Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Borderlands

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2011, 09:25 PM   #1
Thortok2000
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 194
Posts: 837
First Time Setup...Every Time.

Put in this question to Steam Support but I thought I'd ask it here too in case I get an answer faster.

~~~

I had two hard drives. C: was 60gb, D: was 250gb. C had windows on it, D had steam in the D:/steam folder, and all games were subfolders of there.

C went bad. I took C out, installed windows on D (which is now C) and re-downloaded and installed Steam on the 250gb drive into the same folder (now C:/Steam). So I installed it over itself basically.

When I go to play Borderlands, it does 'first time setup' every time. I assumed that this was because the files didn't install right somehow. First I tried verifying the game cache, that didn't work. Then I tried deleting files and redownloading. This worked, but now every time I load the game it does 'first time setup.' It does Microsoft C++ redistributable and DirectX (so 1 of 2 and then 2 of 2).

It will actually load Borderlands after it does this, so the game itself works fine. However, unlike the first time I ever installed Borderlands, where it did this once, it now does this EVERY TIME. As this process can take 2-3 minutes, having to do it every time I want to play the game is very annoying.

Please help me fix?

~~~

I should also mention that at some point in this process I manually downloaded both the Microsoft C++ redistributable, and Directx 9, directly from microsoft's website. I forget at what point in the process, but prior to that Borderlands would not load; it would do the first time setup and then the game wouldn't load.

Now it loads, but it still keeps doing that first time setup every time. -.-
Thortok2000 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 10:05 PM   #2
Tyronis3
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 47
Posts: 458
Try verifying game cache, that sometimes fixes errors. Might not help but it's worth a shot.
Tyronis3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 08:34 PM   #3
InspectrButters
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 91
I had a similar issue with another game. I believe I deleted the installscript file since the game was already installed.
InspectrButters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 02:29 AM   #4
Thortok2000
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 194
Posts: 837
That did the trick, thanks!
Thortok2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Borderlands


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.