Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Binding of Isaac, The

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 02:30 AM   #1
Tau Sudan
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
No Skipping Intro?!?!?

Every time I open the game I am forced to watch the intro. This is rather annoying given its length. I've tried every key on the keyboard and click it everywhere… no dice.

Why? Why can't I skip this like in every other game that I've encountered in my life?
Tau Sudan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 02:32 AM   #2
VoodooMike
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 83
Posts: 219
You should get one of the new keyboards that has a spacebar. Works wonders for me.
VoodooMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 08:14 AM   #3
juxtapose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by VoodooMike View Post
You should get one of the new keyboards that has a spacebar. Works wonders for me.
Boom, roasted.
juxtapose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:05 AM   #4
AsheMan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3758
Posts: 3,342
To be fair, most games use ESC, ENTER, or ~. I know I first tried those and then went to task hitting random buttons until I realized spacebar was the key.
AsheMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:13 AM   #5
juxtapose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 838
Any expert gamers knows to mash the keyboard until something works.
juxtapose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 09:33 AM   #6
CorneliousJD
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by juxtapose View Post
Any expert gamers knows to mash the keyboard until something works.
this!
CorneliousJD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 11:44 AM   #7
Aitkenj
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 259
Posts: 1,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by juxtapose View Post
Any expert gamers knows to mash the keyboard until something works.
Pretty much unfortunately.
Aitkenj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 04:47 PM   #8
Tau Sudan
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Guess what I tried as well? Oh yes, the space bar.
Tau Sudan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2011, 04:51 PM   #9
AsheMan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3758
Posts: 3,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tau Sudan View Post
Guess what I tried as well? Oh yes, the space bar.
And it worked!
AsheMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 07:05 PM   #10
retr0Rob
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 10
Lightbulb ...and you are both idiots.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aitkenj View Post
Pretty much unfortunately.
The problem is that on some Macs the game loses focus during the video when in full screen, therefore the spacebar will not work. Command - Tab to change focus, then reselect the game -- you will be able to use the spacebar then. You can avoid this by running the game in a window.

A note for the wise guys: You might want to make sure you know what you are talking about before making smart a** comments. This was not a stupid question: You just have stupid answers.
retr0Rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 06:53 PM   #11
Sophosleygh
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
A big thank you to retro0Rob, good job being helpful and not an a**hat!
Sophosleygh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 07:20 PM   #12
craziplaya21
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 24
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophosleygh View Post
A big thank you to retro0Rob, good job being helpful and not an a**hat!
Dude, that was 7 months ago...
craziplaya21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 08:11 PM   #13
SwiftGeneration
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Posts: 122
7 months ago or not -- I searched for the answer and found it from this thread. Spacebar to skip. Thanks, 'dude.'

SwiftGeneration is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 12:07 AM   #14
Recumbent
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 40
Many months ago or not, Retro's post was useful.

Guess who gets rep?
Recumbent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 02:06 AM   #15
Boris_Magee_44
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 15
Posts: 157
Yeah, looking back on this thread thank you to Retro for being the one polite person who had the insight to think that maybe he tried pressing the spacebar. I am on Mac, and his post helped me out greatly. The others did not.
Boris_Magee_44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Binding of Isaac, The


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.