Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2011, 02:37 PM   #1
skippy_watford
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
BF3 graphics settings

where do I go to adjust screen resolution, textures etc.etc. The game just starts and there's no option I can see to change anything. Graphics don't look that great and I can't see any way to check the settings
skippy_watford is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 02:37 PM   #2
pokedex2536
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 164
Posts: 1,944
You have to change it while in-game and alive.
pokedex2536 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 02:39 PM   #3
skippy_watford
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokedex2536 View Post
You have to change it while in-game and alive.
riiiiiight. That makes sense. That better be fixed by the time the real game comes out
skippy_watford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 03:38 PM   #4
Bisquit
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 24
Posts: 417
It probably wont. But maybe in the battlelog browser?
Bisquit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 03:55 PM   #5
YeOldeChopChop
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 40
Posts: 383
I REALLY REALLY hope they will implement a main menu, where you can adjust settings, customize loadouts et cetera... right now this is the worst server browser/menu I have ever experienced in a FPS
YeOldeChopChop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:05 PM   #6
NorthernKingdom
 
Banned
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 754
Posts: 3,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeChopChop View Post
I REALLY REALLY hope they will implement a main menu, where you can adjust settings, customize loadouts et cetera... right now this is the worst server browser/menu I have ever experienced in a FPS
lol true but at least the class loadouts save between matches and respawns!
NorthernKingdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:10 PM   #7
skippy_watford
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeChopChop View Post
I REALLY REALLY hope they will implement a main menu, where you can adjust settings, customize loadouts et cetera... right now this is the worst server browser/menu I have ever experienced in a FPS
I'd be shocked if this is how it's left. The browser menu could be left with a few tweaks, but I couldn't imagine them leaving it so that settings can only be adjusted in game. That's just daft. Obviously a lot more is going to be added with a single player game and loads more maps so I'm sure it'll be changed....he says with confidence.

For the record it seems to be running fine at Ultra on my Q6700/MSI 570GTX TF3. Only used the metro map so far, since I only got it installed today after they'd pulled the plug on Caspian Border. But given the drivers are beta, and the game engine is bound to be tweaked over the next month or two I'm feeling happy.
skippy_watford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:25 PM   #8
YeOldeChopChop
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 40
Posts: 383
Quote:
Originally Posted by skippy_watford View Post
I'd be shocked if this is how it's left. The browser menu could be left with a few tweaks, but I couldn't imagine them leaving it so that settings can only be adjusted in game. That's just daft. Obviously a lot more is going to be added with a single player game and loads more maps so I'm sure it'll be changed....he says with confidence.

For the record it seems to be running fine at Ultra on my Q6700/MSI 570GTX TF3. Only used the metro map so far, since I only got it installed today after they'd pulled the plug on Caspian Border. But given the drivers are beta, and the game engine is bound to be tweaked over the next month or two I'm feeling happy.
If youre confident i shall be confident too! Lets hope the best
YeOldeChopChop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 04:45 PM   #9
Bisquit
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 24
Posts: 417
Could be the single player has a full menu, which migrates to the multiplayer.
Still, you should be able to alter settings while awaiting respawn.
Bisquit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 01:46 PM   #10
Carbonic Acid
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 2
I believe this resolves your problem:
http://bf3.realmware.co.uk/settings-editor/
Carbonic Acid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 07:36 PM   #11
AlHudson1
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 67
Posts: 1,261
Thanks.. BTW awesome tool
AlHudson1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 02:31 AM   #12
Grunt7684
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 462
Posts: 2,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlHudson1 View Post
Thanks.. BTW awesome tool
Give the man some rep
Grunt7684 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 03:38 AM   #13
hahahehe
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 832
Posts: 2,341
Necropost FTL
hahahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.