Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2011, 03:57 AM   #151
Kornithium
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by JK_DC View Post
It is fs_cachepath and it shows the users\username\appdata\local\id software\rage directory but I looked on my hard drive and the directory doesn't exist.

Hot damn. I just added a new folder there and reloaded the game and it has 1GB of files there. Can anyone check if the directory exists?

It is 1GB because I edited +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024 in the launch options. I will check if it helped in game now.


The cvar edits have to be in the launch options as far as I know. Entering them in the console doesn't work.

I still get pop in but it runs really smooth. Maybe because my C drive is an SSD.
This worked for me as well, helped the fps and texture steam slightly, still some flicker tho
Part of me wonders if it simply had a bad install setup, anyone know someone who used another digital distribution for this game?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharkh2o View Post
Remembered that Dead Island had set it's cpu priority to low when it first came out and required me to change it to high. So I checked it out on Rage and sure enough, it was also set to low. Changing it to high and then restarting the game seems to have given me a very large performance boost. Still getting a lot of stutters and screen flashes though. But at least in between the stutters I am getting the 60fps I am supposed to.
This also helped a little bit.

Still getting flicker artifacts, but the texture steam from turning is much quicker
Kornithium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 03:58 AM   #152
JK_DC
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 222
Posts: 2,199
Here is my launch options. lol

+cvaradd g_fov 20 +set com_skipIntroVideo 1 +set com_allowConsole 1 +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024 +ik_enablesmoothing 0 +image_usecompression 0 +jobs_numthreads 4 +mem_phymemblocksizem 3072 +m_smooth 0 +m_rawinput 1

I don't think block size helps but it does do something. It runs much more smoothly at least with all of those.

Last edited by JK_DC: 10-04-2011 at 04:47 AM.
JK_DC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:01 AM   #153
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornithium View Post
This worked for me as well, helped the fps and texture steam slightly, still some flicker tho
Part of me wonders if it simply had a bad install setup, anyone know someone who used another digital distribution for this game?



This also helped a little bit.

Still getting flicker artifacts, but the texture steam from turning is much quicker
How do you change the priority and what do you set it to? Dead Island had that ini file but RAGE to my knowledge doesn't.
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:03 AM   #154
Kornithium
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 43
I alt+tabbed

right click start menu -> start task manager
go to processes tab
Find RAGE.exe
set priority.
Kornithium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:03 AM   #155
chaotic4life
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
Wow.. JK_DC.. Those coupled with the fs_cachepath made my game go from lag to playable.. Thank you for sharing that.

Here is my entire set launch for everyone..

+fs_cachepath "C:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Local\id software\rage" +cvaradd g_fov 20 +set com_skipIntroVideo 1 +set com_allowConsole 1 +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024 +ik_enablesmoothing 0 +image_usecompression 0 +jobs_numthreads 4 +mem_phymemblocksizem 512 m_smooth 0

I think this should help everyone greatly.
chaotic4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:08 AM   #156
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kornithium View Post
I alt+tabbed

right click start menu -> start task manager
go to processes tab
Find RAGE.exe
set priority.
Thanks!
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:08 AM   #157
Cooketh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
thanks everyone for contributing to this thread. FYI for ATI users, the new Rage Hotfix patch from Ati only seems to fix some stability issues related to crashing.
I use two 6870s in crossfire, and the update say it improves single GPU performance. It may or may IDK, but it runs like crap with Crossfire on.
These launch option commands do help a great deal, especially if you're using an SSD.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:11 AM   #158
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Through the launch fixes the game does seem to run better but this texture pop in still persists and is bugging me to no end. If someone can fix this they would be helping a lot of people
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:11 AM   #159
schism84
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 192
Posts: 1,414
Ok so, having run the game in windowed mode, I've determined a few things. Firstly, once the game has loaded textures (I don't move or look around), it runs EXTREMELY smoothly with shooting, even throwing a nade for about 2s, then freezes for 4s. If I move it's worse. I also noticed that the game sends my CPU flying to 100% capacity and locks it there, while only using 600MB of my system RAM.

Am I the only one who thinks this is something wrong with the way megatextures uses cache and buffering in this build?
schism84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:11 AM   #160
Mawgy
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 26
Posts: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by FusedCore View Post
Fixes:
  1. Make sure all your drivers are up to date
  2. (ATi/AMD)Possible game startup fix http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...2&postcount=33
  3. (ATi/AMD)Hot Fix - Rage performance drivers http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...erfDriver.aspx
  4. Major Performance Fix with the use of cache files and new folders: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...1#post25497361 Thanks JK_DC

Thank you for list, the rage drivers and the new folders helped me pick up about 15-20 consistant fps. (can actually hit 60 standing still!). Texture and flickering still a problem.
Mawgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:13 AM   #161
GEN3RIC
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 61
Posts: 70
OK can anybody tell me why suddenly I cannot set any of my cvars? I have attempted to do it in the console and the launch options but when I verify them in the console they're at their default. This game is getting progressively worse IF you can believe it.
GEN3RIC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:14 AM   #162
Rock3t
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by schism84 View Post
Ok so, having run the game in windowed mode, I've determined a few things. Firstly, once the game has loaded textures (I don't move or look around), it runs EXTREMELY smoothly with shooting, even throwing a nade for about 2s, then freezes for 4s. If I move it's worse. I also noticed that the game sends my CPU flying to 100% capacity and locks it there, while only using 600MB of my system RAM.

Am I the only one who thinks this is something wrong with the way megatextures uses cache and buffering in this build?
Nice troubleshooting there.
Rock3t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:20 AM   #163
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Apparently XBOX 360 users are having texture pop in issues as well. I read it on the Bethesda forums. So it is NOT just a PC issue.
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:21 AM   #164
Zorlond
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 42
Posts: 651
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaotic4life View Post
Wow.. JK_DC.. Those coupled with the fs_cachepath made my game go from lag to playable.. Thank you for sharing that.
Second and third this, it brought my game out of the 'multiple seconds per frame' hell into a reasonably playable state. There's still texture issues when turning around, and a few flickerings, but considering where the game was, it's a vast improvement.

Why didn't id see this, though?
Zorlond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:22 AM   #165
Rock3t
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorlond View Post
Second and third this, it brought my game out of the 'multiple seconds per frame' hell into a reasonably playable state. There's still texture issues when turning around, and a few flickerings, but considering where the game <i>was</i>, it's a vast improvement.

Why didn't id see this, though?
Thats what I am wondering. Almost smells like wrong build eh? OR its a test! lol
Rock3t is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.