Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-03-2011, 11:55 PM   #1
tapo
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 38
Posts: 33
Lightbulb Opening Console

I haven't found out how to do anything interesting yet, but:

+set com_allowConsole 1

in your launch options allows you to open the console with `

listcvars and listcmds should show you available settings.

'idstudio', the promised mod tool, isn't in there.

Last edited by tapo: 10-05-2011 at 03:52 AM.
tapo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:08 AM   #2
StingingVelvet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 264
Posts: 4,797
Open it with the period key? Might want to write that part better.
StingingVelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:09 AM   #3
Rojo
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 86
I believe Carmack said that idstudio was only available in the x64 build, but the executable that Steam distributed is 32 not 64.

Conflicting information, since they stated it was shipping from the start with modding tools.
Rojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:10 AM   #4
phillibl
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 292
Posts: 1,497
The never said RAGE was shipping with mod tools or the x64 exe. They did say however that we will get it very soon.
phillibl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:12 AM   #5
pingchecker
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingingVelvet View Post
Open it with the period key? Might want to write that part better.
it works with the ` key but i do not know an of the cvars
pingchecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:16 AM   #6
Rojo
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 86
PC Gamer May 2011 quotes "Rage to ship with full level editor, idstudio" but the article doesn't actually quote anyone from id saying that. Sensationalist headline? Either way, it's confusing because people are expecting it to be there.

Not a big deal, it has been in the wild for 2 whole hours.
Rojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:25 AM   #7
Amy
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 2400
Posts: 4,208
I've heard it break the warranty when you open the console.


On a serious side, and because i still download this game and i haven't suffered of bugs yet, have you discovered interesting command in the console?
Amy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:36 AM   #8
tapo
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 38
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amy View Post
I've heard it break the warranty when you open the console.


On a serious side, and because i still download this game and i haven't suffered of bugs yet, have you discovered interesting command in the console?
It includes many of the doom 3 cvars, some new ones:

http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_8.html

I suggest typing image_ and cm_ then hitting tab, to see a list and what they're set to.
tapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:13 AM   #9
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5355
Posts: 13,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by tapo View Post
It includes many of the doom 3 cvars, some new ones:

http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_8.html

I suggest typing image_ and cm_ then hitting tab, to see a list and what they're set to.
Thanks! That's super helpful. I was able to set AF to 16.. not sure if it did anything in game, though.
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:31 AM   #10
Torgul
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 576
Any luck with FoV? g_fov seems to be locked at 80.
Torgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:34 AM   #11
xdc
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
cvaradd g_fov 15

or it might be

addcvar

this will add 15 + 80 = 95
xdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 12:06 PM   #12
THE Nakedgun
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2005
Reputation: 597
Posts: 4,145
In the past idtech 4 this works in game.
Quote:
Ctrl + Alt +`
Does it work in idtech 5?

Last edited by THE Nakedgun: 10-04-2011 at 12:11 PM.
THE Nakedgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:10 PM   #13
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5355
Posts: 13,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by THE Nakedgun View Post
In the past idtech 4 this works in game.


Does it work in idtech 5?
I don't think so, but if you place:

+set com_allowConsole 1

into the launch options, you just have to press "~".
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 01:48 AM   #14
HydrantHunter
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 98
Posts: 512
I think Ctrl+Alt+` was the default in idTech 4. Setting com_allowConsole to 1 removes the Ctrl+Alt requirement.

FWIW, I've scored several achievements with com_allowConsole set to 1
I've been in and out of the console a few times, but I haven't actually used it for anything.
@tapo - do you have a source for that?
HydrantHunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 03:46 AM   #15
tapo
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 38
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by HydrantHunter View Post
I think Ctrl+Alt+` was the default in idTech 4. Setting com_allowConsole to 1 removes the Ctrl+Alt requirement.

FWIW, I've scored several achievements with com_allowConsole set to 1
I've been in and out of the console a few times, but I haven't actually used it for anything.
@tapo - do you have a source for that?
I don't, I heard it elsewhere, and since Rage was essentially unplayable for me yesterday I decided to add a warning.

I guess some settings done through console will disable achievements.
tapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.