Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2011, 12:51 AM   #1
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
HOW to fix your LOD/Texture popping in here.

what my game looks like now with custom sett : http://youtu.be/HtPIqFIGLtI

Went to my control panel (nvidia) custom set AA & AF along with forceing vsync + tripple buffering. Game looks a lot better and LOD issue is gone.

My Rig is nothing special ; vista 64/2 gtx 260 SLI/12 gigs ram/corei7 not overclocked. Driver: 285.27

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/202/fix001.jpg/

http://imageshack.us/f/810/fix002.jpg/

hope this helps.

Last edited by Emox: 10-04-2011 at 02:10 AM.
Emox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:10 AM   #2
Rock3t
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 129
nothing special my .
Rock3t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:14 AM   #3
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
I used your settings and I can honestly say that the texture pop in is much less then what it was. It still happens, but it pops in much quicker then it was. Its still annoying though, but your fix DOES help in my case.
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:36 AM   #4
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
Rocket that makes me feel better, i thought my stuff is bit dated.
Night what are you running?
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:37 AM   #5
oakraidpl
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i was just gonna post a thread about this lol because i did the same thing and the games is way better now
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:39 AM   #6
StingingVelvet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 264
Posts: 4,797
The game has AA, not sure why you would force it?

I did force Vsynch and AF and it did make the game look much better. Also I never really had a bad texture issue to begin with after turning on the GPU option in-game.
StingingVelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:39 AM   #7
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by oakraidpl View Post
i was just gonna post a thread about this lol because i did the same thing and the games is way better now
Trying to let everyone know however thread keeps getting buried
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:42 AM   #8
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingingVelvet View Post
The game has AA, not sure why you would force it?

I did force Vsynch and AF and it did make the game look much better. Also I never really had a bad texture issue to begin with after turning on the GPU option in-game.
I meant to type set custom AA not force, my mistake.
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:46 AM   #9
Valo118
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Can someone post similar instructions for ATI? Thanks in advance!
Valo118 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:47 AM   #10
btdvox
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
LOD still looks like crap and pop in still occurs, just much less. Textures and LOD textures look like they were from vanilla Oblivion. Horrendous. 6 years on this?

Lastly, NO SLI. my 2nd GTX 580 runs at 4%.
btdvox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:52 AM   #11
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emox View Post
Rocket that makes me feel better, i thought my stuff is bit dated.
Night what are you running?
Intel duo core E8500 3.1 OC to 4ghz, 8gig ram, EVGA 560 TI OC, windows vista 32bit
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 01:59 AM   #12
nightlordv
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
I would like to add on the exception of the texture pop in when turning around the game runs perfectly smooth. I maxed out all my nvidia control panel settings and I still have low res textures and pop in. Otherwise, it runs fine
nightlordv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:00 AM   #13
Emox
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 73
Posts: 612
Hmm i have vista 64 bit, i wonder if that has something to do with it? i forgot to list that in my specs.
Emox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:02 AM   #14
Killbomb
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 9
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Valo118 View Post
Can someone post similar instructions for ATI? Thanks in advance!
I tried doing what the OP suggested in the Catalyst control panel and saw no improvement in the texture pop-in. Really disappointed so far. I expected iD to go all out on the PC version and we get this horrible pop-in and textures that look like they came from years ago. Just look at the railing as soon as you exit the Ark...atrocious.
Killbomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 02:05 AM   #15
zulfy26
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
And this is what it looks like on my rig: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfG-DIvNU3c

Hexcore AMD 1090T
ATI HD5870
8GB RAM
WD 2TB Caviar Black SATA3 6Gbps
zulfy26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.