Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2011, 04:24 PM   #1
akumae
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Load Screen FREEZE

The loading screen when tansitioning to a new area causes the game to FREEZE...
causing me to 'force close' the game.

Does anyone have any resolve and suggestions?

(ATI6950 w/latest perf. fix 10/04)
akumae is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:27 PM   #2
reaper1020
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 85
Happens to me, only i can't even get into the game, either starting a new one after the cut scene or a save game i have after the load screen it crashes
reaper1020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:39 PM   #3
RTContent
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Same thing here.
I too have the latest fix but still crashes on some, not all load screens.
I'm guessing this is a game engine problem and not a graphical one as the latest drivers seem to work wonders with everything else.
RTContent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 04:41 PM   #4
trickyhits
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 28
I have it. Experienced it in the Wasted Garage and Sewers...Im going to make a new game and test it as well. I agree and think this is Rage related and not ATI/AMD issue anymore. The new driver fixed most my issues.
trickyhits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 05:45 PM   #5
akumae
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
bump.
akumae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:09 PM   #6
RiseFM
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Same with me. Wasted Garage lock up to crash. Graphics working fine after scrubbing drivers and clean installation of latest "Rage enchanced" ATI drivers or whatever they're called.
RiseFM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 06:12 PM   #7
Sniper2477
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 12
Posts: 45
same problem here on a 6950 and im about to drop kick somebody in the face.
Sniper2477 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 08:54 PM   #8
akumae
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
bump.anyone with a solution?
akumae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 09:07 PM   #9
Marsbergen
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 563
Posts: 1,470
I'm having the same issue too.

Think I'm gonna play some other games while this thing gets patched to respectable standards.
Marsbergen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 09:16 PM   #10
shoikan1
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Just curious if you guys had unlocked the quests for both zones you mentioned the freezing from. I was crashing at both places listed till I had picked up the quest for the "Wasted Garage". Same with the sewer. Until I did the first Sewer offered at the start of the game (traveling from the Ark to the first town), it also crashed.

See it that helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 09:30 PM   #11
Sayers2005
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by madicen View Post
Something that has helped with my crashes is making sure that you have a file cache folder for Rage. Looks like id forgot to add this in. I know, shocking..just another thing on the pile for this stellar release.

Win users typical path is c\users\(your user name)\AppData\Local
(now this is where it SHOULD be, but is NOT....)

In the \local folder create one called id software, then in that folder create on called rage (all lower case. When you start up the game it will create two files in that folder: filecache000.bin, and filecacheheader.bin.

This should also help with some visual issues.

I'm done F'n with this pos till tomorrow. Just for s and giggles I've gotten it to run decent enough to put 6 or so hours in...good, not great, but a good fun game...once you get past the BS of having to mess with things that you should not have to mess with to enjoy something you dropped $60 on.
This fixed the loading problems I had.
Sayers2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 11:11 PM   #12
akumae
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sayers2005 View Post
This fixed the loading problems I had.
This worked like a charm!! Thank you so much
akumae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2011, 11:39 PM   #13
Defektiv
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 32
I have this problem too. Updated to latest ATI drivers (the ones they posted the second time) and created the directory for the cache files. It happened 6 times while playing and now happens every single time I finish the Bash TV run. And since it will not let me save during or at the end of the run, I'm stuck running the whole thing every time I try it to see if it is fixed. So far it hasn't and freezes at the load screen as soon as I 'take the podium' at the end of the run. Annoying as hell.

Why does Bathesda seem to publish the best games with the most horrible releases. I'm not even touching Skyrim or any other game they publish until it's confirmed the release is stable. NOT worth the $60 to get your hand on a title first when you can't even play it.
Defektiv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 12:47 AM   #14
Thrishmal
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Defektiv View Post
I have this problem too. Updated to latest ATI drivers (the ones they posted the second time) and created the directory for the cache files. It happened 6 times while playing and now happens every single time I finish the Bash TV run. And since it will not let me save during or at the end of the run, I'm stuck running the whole thing every time I try it to see if it is fixed. So far it hasn't and freezes at the load screen as soon as I 'take the podium' at the end of the run. Annoying as hell.

Why does Bathesda seem to publish the best games with the most horrible releases. I'm not even touching Skyrim or any other game they publish until it's confirmed the release is stable. NOT worth the $60 to get your hand on a title first when you can't even play it.

This is the issue I am having. Every time I finish the Bash TV run the game will give me an error message and force a close. It is really annoying and I am kind of tired of running the course by now...
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 08:53 AM   #15
GigerBread
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sayers2005 View Post
This fixed the loading problems I had.
Yeah me too for now!! I'll post if it suddenly stops working....

But the game is still suuuppper glitchy.... like my textures are loading super slow every time I turn my head and the textures are just plain ugly and huge...
GigerBread is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.