Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2011, 03:26 PM   #991
BC2 Cypher
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 478
Posts: 3,742
Quote:
Originally Posted by surfrock22 View Post
I wonder if spreading misinformation for one's self gain is against the forum rules. Oh well.

Some of his commands worked, some didn't. In the end, however, I've yet to see any substantial difference between FusedCore's config and default.
Pic1: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/88960
Pic2: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comp...8960/picture:1
Pic3: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comp...8960/picture:2

I'd say these are some pretty good comparison shots.

But honestly other than the textures I don't see any other differences.
BC2 Cypher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:32 PM   #992
Mad Max RW
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 437
Posts: 1,995
I confirmed he was a software pirate weeks ago and he's been using this forum to troll all of you. But who cares. He's gone. Time to ignore these useless posts and get on with our lives.
Mad Max RW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:47 PM   #993
broken85
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 65
Posts: 1,008
@BC2 Cypher:

Those screenshots have already been called into question--the 'default' shots are substantially blurrier than most people's default video settings, so with such a powerful system I don't understand why his defaults would look so much worse.

None-the-less, it seems the majority of people's default video options, with the appropriate settings in the video menu of course, look very, very close to the HD screenshots in the comparison.
broken85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:48 PM   #994
Sweetz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by BC2 Cypher View Post
I'd say these are some pretty good comparison shots.
Except that they're "faked". The game most certainly does not look that bad using in-game settings only.

He lowered either the LOD or the texture page size in the "no config" shots to artificially make it look worse than the game actually does using in-game settings. Shouldn't be surprising since his whole MO seemed to be to mislead people (intentionally or otherwise) that aren't very technically versed themselves.

Anyway we should stop posting here (I know - I need to listen to my own advice) so it can just die.

Last edited by Sweetz: 10-21-2011 at 03:54 PM.
Sweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 04:05 PM   #995
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5355
Posts: 13,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by BC2 Cypher View Post
Pic1: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/88960
Pic2: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comp...8960/picture:1
Pic3: http://screenshotcomparison.com/comp...8960/picture:2

I'd say these are some pretty good comparison shots.

But honestly other than the textures I don't see any other differences.
Those aren't default high settings. Mine look like the more detailed picture. I see no difference.
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2011, 07:34 PM   #996
liquid_courage
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 28
I have a quick question. I'm using the mid-end settings from the original post, which seems to have fixed some of the rendering issues, but I'm still getting some screen tearing. Is there any way to fix this by editing the config file? I've even tried turning on v-synch in-game and I still have the issue.
liquid_courage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 04:38 PM   #997
pukeguy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
dam why nothing is working

Ive tried everything posted and im still getting popping textures

my specs are:

I2500k
MSI GTX 560ti OC
Corsair 8g ram

using nvidia driver 285.62
Installed patch
my fps is 60

and my rage config is:

/HD Config By FusedCore
echo "^1 Loading the HD Config by FusedCore..."
seta jobs_numThreads "2"
seta com_videoRam "1024" //sets the Video Card memory Set this to the amount you have in MB
seta com_maxfps "60" //limits the frames to 60 can be changed to what you desire
seta fc_maxcachememoryMB 1536 //Increases the default file cache size to completely eliminate the popins
seta image_anisotropy "16" //Using the highest setting here but you can set as 2, 4 or 8
seta image_usecompression "0"
seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta image_preload "1" //Use preload images when ever possible
seta image_lodbias "-1" //LoD settings
seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0" //Sets up for using HQ gfx
seta image_ignoreLowQuality "1" //ignores the low textures
seta image_useCache "1" //Enabled Cache to allow the textures to load properly without popping
seta image_cacheMegs "3072" //Cache size in Megabytes
seta image_cacheMinK "100" //Cache minimum size in kilobytes
seta r_aspectRatio "1" // 0=4:3, 1=16:9, 2=16:10, 3=5:4 TFT, -1 custom
seta r_fullscreen "1"
//seta r_customAspectRatioV "10"
//seta r_customAspectRatioH "16"
seta r_swapInterval 1 //VSYNC 1 enabled, 0 diabled
seta r_useHighQualityPostProcess "1" //Fore High Quality post proccessing
seta r_shadowsHighQuality "1" //Fore High Quality shadows
seta r_displayRefresh "0" //keep it so the engine doesn't double render a frame
seta r_renderer "best" //highest rendering options
seta r_multiSamples "32" //Set this to 16 or 8 if you're having low-fps as 32 is the Max Multi-sampling
seta r_useHBAO "1" //Ambient occlusion
seta r_useRenderThread "1" // 0 Disable or 1 Enable threaded rendering useful for newer cards to increase performance.
seta r_visDistMult "1"
seta r_useMotionBlur "1" //use blur
seta r_skipBump "0"
seta r_skipSpecular "0"
seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
seta r_shadows "1"
seta r_cgFragmentProfile "best"
seta r_cgVertexProfile "best"
seta vt_lodBias "-1" //LoD settings
//below is cache settings And advanced GFX settings
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
seta vt_restart
seta image_anisotropy 4
seta vt_maxPPF "128" //Set this to 64 for Quad-cores CPU's or higher, 16 or 8 for dual-cores CPU's
seta vt_preload "1"
//Begin Advanced GFX Filtering and Sharper Images. Comment these 3 lines out if you are having issues or don't like the way it looks.
//seta vt_filter "GL_NEAREST, GL_NEAREST_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
seta vt_envf "GL_TEXTURE_ENV, GL_TEXTURE_ENV_MODE, GL_MODULATE"
seta vt_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
//End of Advanced GFX Filtering
seta vt_useCache "1"
seta vt_cacheMegs "3072"
seta vt_cacheMinK "100"
seta vt_ignoreHighQuality "0"
seta vt_ignoreLowQuality "1"
seta vt_useCudaTranscode "1"
//Begin HD Settings
echo "^1 ...Loading the HD Settings..."
seta vt_qualityhdplossless "1"
seta vt_qualityhdppower "1"
seta vt_qualityhdpspecular "1"
seta vt_qualityhdpnormal "0"
seta vt_qualityhdpdiffuse "1"
seta vt_qualitydctpower "100"
seta vt_qualitydctspecular "100"
seta vt_qualitydctnormal "100"
seta vt_qualitydctchroma "100"
seta vt_qualitydctluma "100"
seta vt_maxlockedpages "2048"
//HD Image settings
seta image_qualityhdplossless "1"
seta image_qualityhdppower "1"
seta image_qualityhdpspecular "1"
seta image_qualityhdpnormal "0"
seta image_qualityhdpdiffuse "1"
seta image_qualitydctpower "100"
seta image_qualitydctspecular "100"
seta image_qualitydctnormal "100"
seta image_qualitydctchroma "100"
seta image_qualitydctluma "100"
seta image_maxlockedpages "2048"
//End HD Settings
echo "^1 ...HD Settings Loaded..."
//seta vt_maxaniso 4 //Set this to 0 if your having lots screen tarring issues and do NOT set this higher then 4 otherwise it will corrupt the Mega-Textures
echo "^1-If you Have seen NO Unknowns above this line then it has all been Loaded without errors-"
echo "^1 ...HD Config by FusedCore Loaded, Enjoy the game!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 05:30 PM   #998
AngelAbove
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 64
Posts: 298
Please try starting RAGE once with +com_safemode 1 in the command line and remove any custom rageconfig.cfg. This will reset all your videosettings and reconfigure them when you start the game again normally.

By the way those config files from FusedCore have a lot of stuff in them that doesn't do anything at all or is completely unnecessary.
AngelAbove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 07:08 PM   #999
broken85
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 65
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelAbove View Post
Please try starting RAGE once with +com_safemode 1 in the command line and remove any custom rageconfig.cfg. This will reset all your videosettings and reconfigure them when you start the game again normally.

By the way those config files from FusedCore have a lot of stuff in them that doesn't do anything at all or is completely unnecessary.
Just a small clarification, make sure you actually load a saved game, or start a new game, in Rage while using 'com_safemode 1' in order to make it take effect.
broken85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 10:00 AM   #1000
pbrain69
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 235
i've finally got round to playing Rage...and i'm loving it! The amount of detail is awesome.

2600K 4.80Ghz
GTX580
16Gb Corsair

i think the problem some people are getting with texture popping could be down to hard-drive performance (Rage streams textures on the fly). I have Steam installed on a separate 2TB hard-drive, i don't have any problems, even though the hard-drive is in constant use when-ever i move in Rage.
Pity Rage doesn't take advantage of a large RAM.
pbrain69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 08:05 AM   #1001
AngelAbove
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 64
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by broken85 View Post
Just a small clarification, make sure you actually load a saved game, or start a new game, in Rage while using 'com_safemode 1' in order to make it take effect.
Great I didn't know that! It already resets my video options whenever I start RAGE and go to the options immediately, I don't have to load or restart. So do you know what the difference is?
AngelAbove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 08:36 AM   #1002
broken85
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 65
Posts: 1,008
I'm not sure--perhaps something has changed since last time I tried resetting. First I loaded with Safe Mode and then quit again, and noticed that nothing had changed.

Then I loaded with Safe Mode and loaded a game of mine, then quit, and everything was reset. I also tried it with starting a new game.

Perhaps going to the options menu does the same thing? I guess I should have tried that
broken85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 10:23 AM   #1003
Joeblowshmoe
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 72
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max RW View Post
I confirmed he was a software pirate weeks ago and he's been using this forum to troll all of you. But who cares. He's gone. Time to ignore these useless posts and get on with our lives.
He used a X4 965 at defualt clock speed, and ddr1600 with 11-11-11 timings,lol.
On top of how funny that is, he posted placebo config changes, as if they did something.

Aside from texture size ( which you can set in game now)and performance tweaks like PPF, and +jobs_numthreads, none of his so called custom configs did diddly.
Joeblowshmoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 04:12 AM   #1004
hagefader
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Unhappy

Hey, I have an alright computer.

OS: Windows 7 (32-Bit)
RAM: 4.00GB
Processor: AMD Athlon (tm) II X2 255 Processor 3.10GHz
Processor Cores: 2
Graphics Card: Asus AMD Radeon HD 6770
DirectX Version: 10

I can easily run Rage using the using the default settings or any of the 4 config files, if I set:
seta jobs_numThreads 0 (Instead of 1)

If it's at 1 I can only run the low-end config file. However, do matter which file I use, no matter is the numThreads variable is set to 0 or 1, no matter if it lags or not, there are always square patches of graphics that shouldn't be there. What can I do???
hagefader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2011, 02:27 PM   #1005
hagefader
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hagefader View Post
Hey, I have an alright computer.

OS: Windows 7 (32-Bit)
RAM: 4.00GB
Processor: AMD Athlon (tm) II X2 255 Processor 3.10GHz
Processor Cores: 2
Graphics Card: Asus AMD Radeon HD 6770
DirectX Version: 10

I can easily run Rage using the using the default settings or any of the 4 config files, if I set:
seta jobs_numThreads 0 (Instead of 1)

If it's at 1 I can only run the low-end config file. However, do matter which file I use, no matter is the numThreads variable is set to 0 or 1, no matter if it lags or not, there are always square patches of graphics that shouldn't be there. What can I do???
RAM: 4096MB
DirectX Version: 11
hagefader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.