Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2011, 05:02 AM   #1
Neocane
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 158
Enable Console = NO achievements.

I've seen some people say that they enabled the console and they still get their achievements. I enabled it to adjust my fov and now I keep getting a message something like "console was enabled for this session, no achievements will be awarded". I know that's not exactly right but you get the idea. Is there any way I can get the higher fov without enabling the console?

Thanks.
Neocane is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 05:03 AM   #2
saerek
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 200
Why don't you try searching first, good sir! And a DUH on the no achievements, everyone knows. By the way, I love you, don't be mad, get glad!
saerek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 05:04 AM   #3
Scrounder
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 93
I have the console enabled and I still get achievements.
Scrounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:40 AM   #4
Neocane
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scrounder View Post
I have the console enabled and I still get achievements.
video or it didn't happen.
Neocane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:47 AM   #5
bigboy2k
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I too have the console enabled. I enabled it through the "default.cfg" file by adding com_allowConsole 1 under unbindall. When I am in game and activate the console I don't get the message that you get.

EDIT:
If you want to get a higher fov then add +cvaradd g_fov 20 to your desktop shortcut of RAGE. Simply right click on the shortcut. Then go down to properties and select the shortcut tab. Now in the target area go to the very end...it shows where the games exe is (this is how mine looks: F:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\rage\Rage.exe).

Now simply add +cvaradd g_fov 20 to the end of that (this is how mine looks after I add that: F:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\rage\Rage.exe +cvaradd g_fov 20). Hope this helps

Last edited by bigboy2k: 10-05-2011 at 11:04 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:52 AM   #6
phillibl
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 292
Posts: 1,497
I have had console enabled from the start and as you can SEE I have plenty of achievements.
phillibl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:53 AM   #7
Swayze's Ghost
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 123
Posts: 553
Not true. First thing I did when I got the game was enable the console before I even started it up. I've gotten many achievements.
Swayze's Ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 10:56 AM   #8
Neocane
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboy2k View Post
I too have the console enabled. I enabled it through the "default.cfg" file by adding com_allowConsole 1 under unbindall. When I am in game and activate the console I don't get the message that you get.
Thanks bigboy2k, that's the part I was missing. I had it enabled thru the rage.exe properties instead of adding it into the config file. I appreciate your input.
Neocane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 11:01 AM   #9
bigboy2k
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Glad to help. If you want to change your fov, I edited my first post to show you what to do.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2011, 11:04 AM   #10
Neocane
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboy2k View Post
Glad to help. If you want to change your fov, I edited my first post to show you what to do.
Awesome, thanks!
Neocane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 12:22 PM   #11
aliriza
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 28
Posts: 770
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboy2k View Post
I too have the console enabled. I enabled it through the "default.cfg" file by adding com_allowConsole 1 under unbindall. When I am in game and activate the console I don't get the message that you get.
not working for me. I still get the message.
aliriza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2011, 06:31 PM   #12
Neocane
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by aliriza View Post
not working for me. I still get the message.
Then go into the console while in game and type

com_allowConsole 0

After you do that let it run for a sec, then save. Now go into your default.cfg file located in your base file and near the top you'll see the line .....

unbindall

put com_allowConsole 1 directly below unbindall and save. Now when you run the game you should have the console and still get your achievements. Good luck!
Neocane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.