Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2011, 01:08 PM   #1
tony424
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Frame Rate

Frame rate wont stay checked after closing down railworks !!! Tony
tony424 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 01:36 PM   #2
gunny666
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 80
Posts: 167
The check box clears after each program shutdown, as it's a command line instruction, and is not stored in the config file.

Needs to be selected each time you start the interface.
gunny666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 02:11 PM   #3
lonewolfdon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 328
Posts: 3,101
There is a way to set the frame limit and get it to stay as you want without needing to check-it each time;

Via the Steam-client, Library, right-click Train Simulator 2012, Properties, click "Set Launch Options", and enter in the following command:

Code:
-FPSLimit=40
Of course, you can set the number to whatever you prefer, 30, 60, etc... According to what you think would work best on your computer.
lonewolfdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 02:15 PM   #4
AlFitz1968
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I reckon I'm getting about 10fps (Ati 6950 and 1090T at 4Ghz with 8GB ram). Not really a great deal of use to me!
AlFitz1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2011, 02:15 PM   #5
hpb02251960
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 37
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonewolfdon View Post
There is a way to set the frame limit and get it to stay as you want without needing to check-it each time;

Via the Steam-client, Library, right-click Train Simulator 2012, Properties, click "Set Launch Options", and enter in the following command:

Code:
-FPSLimit=40
Of course, you can set the number to whatever you prefer, 30, 60, etc... According to what you think would work best on your computer.
Thanks for information
hpb02251960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:00 AM   #6
tony424
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Re frame rate

Thanks for your help Don but it did not work Tony
tony424 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2011, 01:34 AM   #7
hpb02251960
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 37
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by tony424 View Post
Thanks for your help Don but it did not work Tony
I found that it does.

I set all the graphic options in TS2012 to lowest possible to reduce the workload on the PC.
My hardware is a 4.5Ghz i5-2500K, 8Gb Ram and Dual GTX460s in SLI.

I set my command line @ -FPSLimit=40 to stop my Frames per second not going over 40.
I set the graphic setting in TS2012 to lowest possible to reduce workload on PC.
Running a Bar to SanBer scenario, the FPS never went higher then 42FPS.

I removed the command line -FPSLimit=40 to allow unlimited FPS as normal.
I set the graphic setting in TS2012 to lowest possible to reduce workload on PC.
Running the same Bar to SanBer scenario, the FPS was hitting upto 160FPS.

The command line function works as intended.
hpb02251960 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.