Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2011, 07:21 AM   #1
ColeZero
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Unable to select High in Shadows, but everything else

Hi,

I've got a strange problem. I can set everything to High or Very High, except for the shadows. I can enable Motion Blur and HDR and Antialiasing, but i can't enable dynamic shadows.
Well in Portal 2 there are dynamic shadows, but not in hl2, hl2:ep1, hl2ep2 or gmod, etc.


Well it's only an nvidia ion 2 and mostly for testing purposes, but how it comes? Is there a problem with nvidia optimus?

I double checked the nvidia settings, so that hl2.exe is using the ion 2 and not the intel card. the gpu activity symbol says, that hl2.exe is using the nvidia gpu.

the game runs pretty smooth, even with motion blur and hdr + AA 2x. But i want to enable the dynamic shadows.
I installed the lastest nvidia drivers as well as directx 11.

iam using win7 64bit

thank you in advance
greetings
ColeZero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 12:23 PM   #2
Havoc_53
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 192
Posts: 1,139
I had to check to be sure, but there is no option in the game menu for dynamic shadows. I don't think any of the Half Life series supports dynamic shadows. The option may be available on your GPU, but the game may not have the capability to make use of it.
Havoc_53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 03:51 PM   #3
ColeZero
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Half life 2 does have Dynamic shadows by setting the shadow quality to "High".

Here are some examples:

http://images.wikia.com/half-life/en..._Shadows_2.jpg

http://s2.n4g.com/media/11/news/500000/501038_0.jpg

If you set the shadows to High in the settings, they are enabled.
First i thought that the graphicscard is not capable of directx 9.0c or shader 3.0, but the ion 2 is capable of at least DX10. Also i can enable motion blur and HDR+AA, so how it comes that i cannot select "High" for shadows in the settings.
ColeZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2011, 04:52 PM   #4
Havoc_53
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 192
Posts: 1,139
I don't understand. You mean you can't select the 'high' setting from within the game options or from your video card?
Havoc_53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 09:56 AM   #5
ColeZero
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Yepp, i can't select the High settings from the ingame menu.
There is no "Shadows-Option" within the driver settings of your graphicscard.

I mean the Settings within Halflife 2.
ColeZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 11:43 AM   #6
Havoc_53
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 192
Posts: 1,139
Your graphics card has nothing to do with the problem. If you can't select the setting you want from the in game menu then you should try verifying the game cache to make sure there are no corrupt files.
Havoc_53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:23 PM   #7
DukeFronkled
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 40
Are you playing in Direct X8? You can only set shadow detail to high in Direct X9. To change to DX9 type -dxlevel 90 or 95 in the launch option for Half-Life 2 or the Episodes and try it then.
DukeFronkled is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2011, 05:05 PM   #8
Grue12
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 113
Posts: 631
I have the same problem on my laptop (NVIDIA Optimus technology too, but GT540M).
Grue12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 04:54 AM   #9
johncarr
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 67
Have a look at hardware level in the advance settings it's set at dxlevel 7. Software level says 9.0 or whatever. No idea why, even when launched with -dxlevel 90,95 or 98. Optimus is probably the problem. No idea how to sort it. I have the same issue (GT555m)
johncarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 10:34 AM   #10
ColeZero
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
If i start it without any launch options the hardware dxlevel is 9.0 and the software is 9.0+
if i start it with -dxlevel 95 the hardware dxlevel is 7 (wtf?!) and software is 9.0+

Iam pretty sure it is optimus, which is causing the problems, since 3(and more) guys with 3 different nvidia graphicscards, but all optimus-powered cards have these problems.
ColeZero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2011, 02:12 PM   #11
Vonje
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2007
Reputation: 307
Posts: 4,512
Lol, Ion.
Integrated graphics are basically for rendering Direct3D. Why itgoes to dxlevel 7, I don't know.
Vonje is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Half-Life 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.