Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2011, 03:04 PM   #1
jfcim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Help! Setup file 'gameinfo.txt' doesn't exist in subdirectory 'hl2' error

Hi. Does anyone have a fix for the error "Setup file 'gameinfo.text doesn't exist in subdirectory 'hl2'. Check you -game parameter or VCONFIG setting."

Ever since the last wonderful TF2 update my TF2 is completely fubar.

When it first started, I would crash every 5-10minutes. Now I can't even launch the game without that error showing.

I've scoured google for a solution. I've tried downloading SDK. I've uninstalled and re-installed the game and steam over and over again. I have an SSD as a boot drive and I tired reinstalling on that C\ drive nothing works. Please help.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 03:36 PM   #2
jfcim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Can someone please copy and paste their working gameinfo.txt file from their steam\steamapps\(username)\team fortress 2\hl2 directory?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 03:59 PM   #3
Cnidocyte
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 79
Posts: 314
I don't have that file in the \hl2 directory. There is one in \Steam\steamapps\(username)\team fortress 2\tf

Are you trying to launch TF2 from a Windows shortcut or from the Steam client?

Last edited by Cnidocyte: 10-16-2011 at 04:01 PM.
Cnidocyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2011, 04:13 PM   #4
jfcim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cnidocyte View Post
I don't have that file in the \hl2 directory. There is one in \Steam\steamapps\(username)\team fortress 2\tf

Are you trying to launch TF2 from a Windows shortcut or from the Steam client?
Huh... then I don't understand the error. When I try to paste that copy (in the tf folder) into the hl2 folder, the game will launch but it looks like it's trying to load Hl2, then it goes to a console page of the usual TF2 but all the buttons are messed up and are usable.

I just don't understand that redownloading and reinstalling the game doesn't work. I am using the Steam client to start TF2. I also tried using the hl2.exe in the team fortress 2 folder. Samg thing. Verifying game cache doesn't do anything...it just stalls on 100% without completing.

*edit* Now it says all files validated and I still get the error.

Last edited by jfcim: 10-16-2011 at 04:15 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 05:52 PM   #5
jfcim
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
BUMP for help! someone has to know what this is about
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2012, 02:10 PM   #6
pagey1712
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problems somebody help!
pagey1712 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 07:53 PM   #7
Kite
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Same problem, I am using Windows Vista 64 bit. Someone please help
Kite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 07:57 PM   #8
ConfusedCactus
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 653
Posts: 1,938
I wonder how many times we're gonna ignore this when it gets necroed and let it die again till someone else necroes it and starts the cycle over again?
ConfusedCactus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Team Fortress 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.