Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2011, 11:05 AM   #1
Miggel16
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 82
Reducing Number of Cycles?

My question is "How can i reduce cycles?" , because i don't know which the number of cycles depends on. :S

Ps: I hope you can understand me, because my english isn't good. :S
Miggel16 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 12:17 PM   #2
Amander
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 561
Posts: 8,139
All the actions produce cycles. A waldo moves? Cycles. A waldo comes over an action icon? More cycles. Reduce the amount of movement and actions.
Amander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:45 PM   #3
Miggel16
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 82
But i reduced the way a waldo moves and the number of cycles is the same
Miggel16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:37 AM   #4
ikluana
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 85
Well I think the explanation above is wrong, the cycles clearly depends on time and nothing more, so let's break it down: on the lowest speed 1 cycle equals 1 second. In 1 second a waldo moves exactly one square, or performs one rotate. (Thats the only action consuming a "cycle", while staying on the same square, whereas all other actions are instantly finished, except syncs ofcourse and maybe input/output in production levels when the input line is empty or the output line clogged.)
So if you want to reduce your cycles you have to produce the output quicker, it doesn't matter how many actions you are using, as long they help you to finish your task faster.
ikluana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:46 AM   #5
coolguy5678
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 45
Posts: 486
Cycles = time. Simple as.

Keep in mind that if your solution has a bottleneck (e.g. one slow reactor in a production assignment, or a research assignment with one waldo path longer than the other and a sync command on both), then optimising anything other than the bottleneck will have no effect on the number of cycles - the thing you've optimised will just spend more time waiting.
coolguy5678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 06:06 AM   #6
Snorkel
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 8966
Posts: 356
Make your loops as small as possible. Keep everything tight.
Snorkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 07:01 AM   #7
G.Lecter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 62
Posts: 395
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miggel16 View Post
But i reduced the way a waldo moves and the number of cycles is the same
Try to make the other other line shorter, then...
G.Lecter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 05:41 PM   #8
PieceOfMind
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 464
Posts: 1,659
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolguy5678 View Post
Cycles = time. Simple as.
Spot on.

Also, notice when you set your machine in motion, there's a count in the bottom right of the screen telling you how many 'cycles' have elapsed. Basically 'cycles' is just the unit of time used for this game. So statements like, "Waldos move at 1 tile per cycle" make sense.
PieceOfMind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.