Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2011, 07:43 AM   #1
Sim47
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 69
Arrow How to get the Steam overlay in BF3

Simple: "Add a game.." -> "Add a Non-Steam game" -> Browse for Origin.exe and add it.
Once you have that done, simply launch Origin through Steam, then fire up BF3, join a server, and off you go.

Proof: http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/61...234BB4FD61686/

So there you have it, you now have your Steam overlay working in BF3, with screenshot capability.
-
Just figured I'd point this out, in case anyone didn't already know this.


Thoughts?
Sim47 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 07:44 AM   #2
Some
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 58
Posts: 1,606
Why not just add the bf3.exe (/ battlefield3.exe or whatever it is) ?

i don'thave the full game yet, but this worked in beta, and didnt bug like , as it did with the origin
Some is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 07:47 AM   #3
Sim47
 
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 69
I've tried that and adding BF3.exe doesn't work. If you open your friends list, you'll see your avatar highlight in green for a split second, then it will turn back blue, and you won't have your overlay or screenshot functionality.
Sim47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 07:47 AM   #4
kingddd
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 100
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Some View Post
Why not just add the bf3.exe (/ battlefield3.exe or whatever it is) ?

i don'thave the full game yet, but this worked in beta, and didnt bug like , as it did with the origin
When I did that, the steam overlay wouldn't stay
kingddd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 08:05 AM   #5
Creamer^
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 43
Posts: 480
Other peeps reported adding BF.exe as a non steam game worked provided origin was closed at the time.
Creamer^ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:44 PM   #6
csf3lih
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Creamer^ View Post
Other peeps reported adding BF.exe as a non steam game worked provided origin was closed at the time.
both sim47 and creamer are right
csf3lih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 02:00 AM   #7
Jahffa
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Adding origin works perfectly. I have never got it working by adding bf3.exe
Jahffa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.