Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Psychonauts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2011, 12:49 AM   #1
lminer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Psychonauts vs 32bpp display

I have tried to play Psychonauts only to have the error

"The game was unable to find a 32bpp display mode supported by your system in which to run. Your video card and monitor must minimally support 640x480x32bpp."

My setup
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1, 64-bit
ATI Radeon HD 5770 (With updated drivers)
Direct X 11
lminer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 12:54 PM   #2
kyblot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Necroing this post because i'm having the same problem and haven't found a resolution(npi) yet.

my specs are:

AMD Phenom II X4 945 3GHz
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Service Pack 1
ATI Radeon HD 5450

Drivers appear to be up to date.
kyblot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 06:49 PM   #3
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
What kind of display are you using? Monitor or HDTV?
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 10:46 PM   #4
kyblot
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Both, actually. It's a Samsung 2333HD, and it's connected by an HDMI post configured for PC use.

E: ah. I see where you were going with that question now. I created a displaysettings.ini file with my native resolution and it works fine now, thanks.

Last edited by kyblot: 02-01-2012 at 04:33 PM. Reason: problem solved!
kyblot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 10:36 PM   #5
DFNathan
 
Double Fine Productions
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 169
Posts: 830
Huzzah!
DFNathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 06:36 PM   #6
dirtypop
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 168
Will this trick work if my native resolution is 3840x1920?

Edit: Yes it will.

Last edited by dirtypop: 02-18-2012 at 08:23 AM.
dirtypop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 12:37 PM   #7
AlteredMind311
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Same Problem

I've been having the same issue when trying to load this on my new comp and everywhere I look is talking about making a DisplaySettings.ini file in the game directory and according to Wiki it should look like this:
[DisplaySettings]
ScreenWidth=1080
ScreenHeight=1920
FullScreen=true
VSync=true
FSAA=true
FSFX=true
AdvancedShading=true
Shadows=true
GammaCorrection=1.000000

But after making this file (by opening notepad and the renaming it .ini instead of .txt) and pasting it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Psychonauts I still can't load this game. Am I putting the .ini file in the wrong place or what? My computer is new and I installed the latest drivers for Windows 8 and still get nothing so what do I have to do to play one of my favorite games?
AlteredMind311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2014, 01:32 PM   #8
gmilliorn
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
This is an old post and I assume you've fixed this by now, but in case anyone else cut-and-paste's your example (as I did), note that you've got width and height swapped (width=1080, height=1920). Perhaps try:

[DisplaySettings]
ScreenWidth=1680
ScreenHeight=1050
FullScreen=true
VSync=true
FSAA=true
FSFX=true
AdvancedShading=true
Shadows=true
GammaCorrection=1.000000
gmilliorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Psychonauts


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.