Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2011, 05:07 PM   #1
l4nd0fc0nfu510n
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 2344
Posts: 778
16 GB of RAM detected, but only 3.25 GB usable in Windows 7

http://gyazo.com/0d15a29489ded05d9782af30629f2b08.png

I've installed 16 GB (4x4GB) of DDR3-1333, 9-9-9-27, 1.5v, Kingston memory. My motherboard is the MSI 770-C45. My processor is the AMD Athlon II x4 620.

I just installed this memory today. Previously, I was using exactly the same RAM, but I only had 4GB (Windows still said that only 3.25 GB was usable, this was one of the reasons I upgraded).

Here are some CPU-Z screenshots:
Mainboard
Memory
SPD

Things I've tried:
-Looked for a Memory Remapping option in the BIOS. There isn't one.
-Made sure all settings in BIOS matched RAM specs.
-Reset my BIOS to the Optimal Default settings.
-Reseated the RAM.
-Changed "Max Memory" in msconfig to 0.
-Changed Max Memory to the actual maximum (something around 16300)
-Unchecked the Max Memory box.

I don't know what else I can do. The BIOS and Windows both detect that 16 GB are installed.

Here's a screen shot from Resource Monitor: Click

Hardware Reserved (the big gray section) is for "memory that is reserved for use by the BIOS and some drivers for other peripherals."
l4nd0fc0nfu510n is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:13 PM   #2
Aulex
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 113
Posts: 500
You have 32 bit windows installed, it can only detect up to 3.something gb of ram, you have to change your os to 64 bit, to do this you have to reinstall it, if you bought 7 you should have the disk because it comes with both

to verify the 32 bit os right click my computer and click properties it should say it there under system type
Aulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:16 PM   #3
l4nd0fc0nfu510n
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reputation: 2344
Posts: 778
For the love of dog, man. I have a 64-bit OS.
l4nd0fc0nfu510n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:19 PM   #4
darkradeon
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 269
Posts: 404
update
OK, my bad: your MB doesn't support above 8GB, probably it doesn't support 4GiB single module too

http://www.memoryupgrade.pro/msi-mem...9-770-c35.html

wait a minute... is this the mainboard? http://www.msi.com/product/mb/770-C45.html#/?div=BIOS did you tried to update the bios?

Last edited by rotNdude: 11-04-2011 at 07:14 AM.
darkradeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 05:32 PM   #5
Aulex
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 113
Posts: 500
My bad didn't look at the photos, yea i suggest updating bios, also make sure there aren't any restrictions in your bios
Aulex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2011, 09:39 PM   #6
kdogmaster
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 24
Posts: 79
iv only seen very few Bios updates that extend the amount of ram available for the board to take. Ur probably going to have to upgrade ur mobo if u plan on using the un-needed amount of ram u have.
kdogmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 10:43 AM   #7
OldMX
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 61
Get a live *nix distro like Ubuntu 64bit and load it, see if it detects and uses all ram available, if so, you might need to reinstall windows after loading bios defaults.
OldMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 11:33 AM   #8
etienneb29
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 219
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by kdogmaster View Post
the un-needed amount of ram u have.
How do you know he doesn't need it?
etienneb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 11:47 AM   #9
Overclocker_
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 439
Posts: 2,533
Make sure the MAXMEM box stays unchecked. All I can suggest is you reinstall windows as well.

Maybe the chipset on your board is only a 32-bit one? That means that regardless of which OS you use, the board just can't use that much memory. For 32-bit, the world ends at 4096MB. You probably already know this but due to memory mapping you don't get the full 4GB.

Try the following:

Installing just 8GB and see what happens
Flashing the board with latest BIOS
Reinstall OS
Use a different OS
Overclocker_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 11:50 AM   #10
blim
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by etienneb29 View Post
How do you know he doesn't need it?
no one needs more than 8gb to play games on a healthy pc.
blim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:00 PM   #11
geronimo789
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 505
Posts: 1,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by blim View Post
no one needs more than 8gb to play games on a healthy pc.
Maybe some people do more on a pc then playing games ?

I know I use my 12 GB to run virtual machines on it (machines, plural. Up to 8 at a time sometimes)

Anyway, I don't see how his amount of ram is any of our concern. He wants to know why he can't use more ram.

You could try a 64 bit ubuntu livecd, then you'll know pretty quick.

My first guesses would have been that you have a 32 bit windows OS installed or that your chipset is not 64 bit capable.
geronimo789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:05 PM   #12
Batguano
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 61
Posts: 344
Quote:
Originally Posted by l4nd0fc0nfu510n View Post
http://gyazo.com/0d15a29489ded05d9782af30629f2b08.png

I've installed 16 GB (4x4GB) of DDR3-1333, 9-9-9-27, 1.5v, Kingston memory. My motherboard is the MSI 770-C45. My processor is the AMD Athlon II x4 620.

I just installed this memory today. Previously, I was using exactly the same RAM, but I only had 4GB (Windows still said that only 3.25 GB was usable, this was one of the reasons I upgraded)
....
Things I've tried:
-Looked for a Memory Remapping option in the BIOS. There isn't one.
-Made sure all settings in BIOS matched RAM specs.
-Reset my BIOS to the Optimal Default settings.
-Reseated the RAM.
-Changed "Max Memory" in msconfig to 0.
-Changed Max Memory to the actual maximum (something around 16300)
-Unchecked the Max Memory box.

."
Hmm, you already tried the Memory Remapping, which seems to be the main thing advised in this situation.

You also, according to the MSI site for your 770-C45 board, have the Bios (going by date).
Their site also indicates that Kingston Memory looking similair to your 4Gig sticks are usable.
I did not look farther on their site, but if they have a forum you may be see if anyone else has that problem.

Right now I think the Memory Remapping is probably the culprit since most people with the problem seem to have the 4Gig usable limit in Windows7 without turning it on.
I'd try their forum or try to find a forum of MSI motherboard discussion.

You might try some forums on sites like HardOCP, Overclockers, or Guru3d.

As a last resort, you may try removing the CMOS battery or the trip the jumper to reset your bios, and try starting with a complete clean slate.

Not that this is much help, but I have a Asus M4a-88t AMD motherboard with 4x4Gig of Corsair.
I have the Memory Remap in my bios and it is on. I also have disabled all the onboard graphics, sound, and unused peripherals (LAN, Serial Ports, etc).
I only have 2Megs reserved in my Memory
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43021579/Clipboard01.bmp

I also have the Max Memory box in the MSconfig unchecked (which you tried).

I'm guessing it it the lack of the Memory Remapping in your Bios. Perhaps it is supposed to do this automatically.
Does you Motherboard have a Memory Reset button? The reason I asked is my Asus has one in case the motherboard's auto settings or my messing around does not set the memory correctly. Pressing the button when booting will reset the memory controls.
I didn't see it mentioned on MSI's webpage, but look in the manual just in case.

Not much real solutions here, sorry

Bats
Batguano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:13 PM   #13
W-
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Reputation: 423
Posts: 2,987
Why doesn't your non ultimate edition of windows 7 have the "Get more features with a new edition of Windows 7" link?

Last edited by W-: 11-04-2011 at 12:16 PM.
W- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:33 PM   #14
etienneb29
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 219
Posts: 909
Quote:
Originally Posted by blim View Post
no one needs more than 8gb to play games on a healthy pc.
How do you know he only plays games!!!

That's my point. You don't know. He could run many virtual machines at the same time, he could do video editing, he could design big posters in Photoshop, we don't know.

If he bought 16 GB, it's for a reason.

You don't know his needs. Gaming is not the only thing that can be done on a computer...

Last edited by etienneb29: 11-04-2011 at 12:36 PM.
etienneb29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 01:30 PM   #15
madef224
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 124
Posts: 285
Usually when resource monitor reports that the majority of the memory is hardware reserved, then you either bumped up against the windows' ram limit (not the case here), or there is a memory configuration problem (either because of memory settings in the bios aren't correct, or the bios needs to be updated). There are a couple of bios updates for that board that deal with memory, so you should probably update the bios.
madef224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.