Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2011, 05:28 AM   #1
ireckdor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 86
Posts: 312
GTA IV fatal error: RMN20

"GTA IV FATAL ERROR: Windows Vista: Need to have Service Pack 1 or higher to proceed."

I'm not even using Windows Vista... it's Windows 7 Ultimate and can run other old games just fine...

It happens after I click 'play' on the Social Club sceen.

Last edited by ireckdor: 11-04-2011 at 05:30 AM.
ireckdor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:32 AM   #2
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1690
Posts: 2,374
Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv\GTAIV

Right click LaunchGTAIV.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 05:40 AM   #3
ireckdor
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 86
Posts: 312
You must be a wizard! Thank you very much that seemed to do the trick!
ireckdor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 11:31 AM   #4
firetut
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Red face

I'm also having that problem, but I can't find the launchGTAIV.exe all I get is a GTAIV.exe.cdf...any help will do.

Last edited by firetut: 11-05-2011 at 11:43 AM.
firetut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 12:57 PM   #5
Okami Amaterasu
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 335
Scroll down a little, it is using the standard EXE icon rather than the GTA.EXE icon.
Okami Amaterasu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 10:02 PM   #6
Admirnev91
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
Other than making the game run with this solution, does this in anyway effect graphics/performance or anything else within the game?
Admirnev91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 02:07 AM   #7
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1690
Posts: 2,374
No it doesn't affect performance or anything else.
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 06:06 PM   #8
TheCheetah101
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Smile Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySeeker View Post
Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv\GTAIV

Right click LaunchGTAIV.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
Thanks so much, such a smart monkey
TheCheetah101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 09:35 PM   #9
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
For both GTAIV and EFLC, while they are run via the LaunchGTAIV.exe or LaunchEFLC.exe, once launched, the game actually uses those other .exe files included in the root game folder to run the game. So make sure that and compatability u apply to one .exe, gets applied to the others as well. Along with "Run As Admin" These same compatabilies should also be applied to Rockstar's SocialClub .exe files if you use it. Which should be here by default > C:\Program Files (x86)\Rockstar Games\Social Club

If your game still crashes or you get "This Application has stopped Resonding" msg from Windows OS, make sure you close out programs that can interfere with these games.

Which are, but not limited to:
> MSI Afterburner (or programs like it; i.e. EVGA Precision, ASUS GPU Tweak) While they will work, you must turn off any OSD features for these programs if you wish them to run ok in background and not cause the game to crash.

> Pretty much anything associated with Logitech devices, such as SetPoint or Logitech Webcam process. Which you can manually close out via Task Manager > Processes. After you're done play a game such as these, simply Log Off/On again and your Logitech processes should restart normally without having to Reboot.

> If you use a mod like ENB or iCEnHancer and get a black/grey screen after your saved game loads, hit ESC to bring up Map/Menu screen. Then ALT+TAB to your desktop and then back into the game again and hit ESC to get back to your gameplay and the screen should be normal colors again. If the screen stays full black for a few secs when doing this, just wait and allow it to do it's thing, as there can be quite a delay during this process due to the heavier load ENB type mods can put on the system.

Other tips related to mods, some AV software might consider any ScriptHook files that a mod might require a false trojan virus or malware, this is a false positive and you should either temp disable your AV software before launching games with such mods, or configure your AV software's exception list to include files that keep getting flagged as false positives.

Last edited by Bad_Motha: 06-16-2013 at 09:38 PM.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.