Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2011, 06:29 PM   #1
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,143
Post MW3 Configuration Utility

- MW3 Configuration Utility -
Also for MW2

Thousands of downloads so far!

See what features you've been missing!
  • Enable/Disable the in-game music!
  • Change the color of your ping bars!
  • Add more ping bars to better see your ping
  • Change advanced mouse settings!
  • Change advanced graphics settings!
  • And SO MUCH MORE!!!

*Please note: recent updates to MW3 have rendered some tweaks broken.
Sorry for the inconvenience. IW does not care about PC gamers.


------------------------------------------------------------

Join the MW3Config group. Be notified when new updates come out.


Download Now! v1.3

Last edited by donutdan4114: 05-10-2012 at 06:58 PM.
donutdan4114 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 06:34 PM   #2
Execute777
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 272
SUUUUUP DONUTDAN
Execute777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 06:36 PM   #3
thetenfold
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 127
Posts: 1,924
How do you plan to disable in-game music with a cfg utility? The only way I've found is by deleting the "miles" folder.
thetenfold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:11 PM   #4
Super Trooper
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 17
Posts: 59
will this be able to put my rank back to what i had it..i unknowingly joined a rank up lobby in domination and in 2 kills was rank 80...but want to go back to 62
Super Trooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:16 PM   #5
rising91
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 502
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Trooper View Post
will this be able to put my rank back to what i had it..i unknowingly joined a rank up lobby in domination and in 2 kills was rank 80...but want to go back to 62
next time hitt ctrl alt delete and close iw process and you rank will not be affected.
rising91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:19 PM   #6
Zerius
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by rising91 View Post
next time hitt ctrl alt delete and close iw process and you rank will not be affected.
Huh thats some really good information there. +rep
Zerius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 07:22 PM   #7
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Trooper View Post
will this be able to put my rank back to what i had it..i unknowingly joined a rank up lobby in domination and in 2 kills was rank 80...but want to go back to 62
Cannnot backup/restore ranks.. Ranks are stored online only, and IW was nice enough to still make the rank system so easily hackable.

Great job IW!
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:11 PM   #8
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,143
v0.8 Release

Okay v0.8 is out.

Let me know if something doesn't work for you.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:14 PM   #9
deepeyes
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 417
I heard, a hacked lobby was exist and rank get hacked to max. Any possibility to restore or fix this ?
deepeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:16 PM   #10
donutdan4114
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepeyes View Post
I heard, a hacked lobby was exist and rank get hacked to max. Any possibility to restore or fix this ?
Nope, ranks are not stored locally like in MW2.
donutdan4114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:37 PM   #11
roB:de
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 216
Posts: 1,549
Quote:
Originally Posted by donutdan4114 View Post
Nope, ranks are not stored locally like in MW2.
Sad. Now, every victim of a hacked lobby have to live with the uber-push.
The only one chance to decrease the rank is: a negative experience lobby - like in MW2, too
roB:de is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 08:37 PM   #12
deepeyes
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 11
Posts: 417
ok, thanks for the info
deepeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 09:47 PM   #13
Mother Goose
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 72
Posts: 331
Great job. Any chance for screenshots showing different effects on\off? I'm curious about sun and glow effect - any further explanation on these? Thanks in advance.
Mother Goose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 10:26 PM   #14
thetenfold
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 127
Posts: 1,924
Virus Scan

File name: MW3Config.exe
Submission date: 2011-11-12 06:17:56 (UTC)
Current status: finished
Result: 0/ 43 (0.0%)


Just a few things:
- Why is Lagometer an option when it doesn't work anyway?
- Under Controls, my Melee is blank but by default it's set to E and works as E. Why is it blank?
- There is only one Use Killstreak button in your program, but 4 in the cfg.
- There are no Image Quality and SSAO settings. Plus, upon saving, it actually removed those settings from my cfg.

Last edited by thetenfold: 11-11-2011 at 10:59 PM.
thetenfold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 10:50 PM   #15
Skilllet
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 410
is this legit ? because i dont want to lose my steam account with 70+ games ( so please some people confirm that it is legit !
Skilllet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare 3


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.