Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2011, 07:00 AM   #181
marnilsen
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
MY RIG
Athlon x4 635 3.3 ghz quad (oc from 2.9)
4 gb DDR3 1333mhz ram
Ati sapphire radeon hd 5770 1gb gddr5 960/1300 (oc from 850/1200)
7200 rpm HDD 500gb + 1tb usb hdd


can anyone please find the right tweaks for me? and right settings? my fps have been damn unstable and i am playing high on average fps 35. I use a xbox controllerif thats important. Need v-sync eneabled
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 08:15 AM   #182
shady1202
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 144
Posts: 813
is there any significant increase in performance if skyrim is forced to use multi cores rather than single core?
If yes the please explain how to enable multi cores for skyrim to use
--thanks
shady1202 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 11:57 AM   #183
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5355
Posts: 13,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by shady1202 View Post
thank guys it worked
What I did is just alt+tab, clicked on the Skyrim icon in the task bar, ctrl+alt+del, then clicked on the window that was brought to the front. Glad you figured it out, though.
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 01:08 PM   #184
Espionage724
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 11
Posts: 368
Disable Bethesda Logo on Start:

[General]
sIntroMovie=
sMainMenuMovieIntro=
sIntroSequence=

Put that into Skyrim.ini

Edit: Looks like I was beaten too it
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter_Killers View Post
Skyrim.ini
[General]
sIntroSequence=

I'm surprised this hasn't shown up to get rid of the intro video.
Espionage724 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 03:08 PM   #185
Hawky
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 306
Posts: 4,197
Thanks for all the tweaks here.
Hawky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 08:47 AM   #186
real4xor
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 2063
Posts: 3,273
:/ I keep crashing in item screens for some stupid reason. Not always, but too damn much.
When I try to loot all, sometimes it starts adding items to the container instead, and then the game just crashes.

edit: nvm, I guess it`s a performance issue. it seems stuff goes crap because of the slow sliding menu`s. -.- gotta wait a split second longer for the animation to finish, or else it might think I want to store items instead of taking all... yay for crappy menu effects.

Last edited by real4xor: 11-30-2011 at 07:46 PM.
real4xor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 01:23 PM   #187
OpenMindedWorld
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 84
Posts: 13
Added notes related to 1.2 update.

http://forums.bethsoft.com/index.php...878-12-update/
OpenMindedWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 07:36 AM   #188
ogboot
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 43
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by shady1202 View Post
is there any significant increase in performance if skyrim is forced to use multi cores rather than single core?
If yes the please explain how to enable multi cores for skyrim to use
--thanks
My firstborn to the person that will give us what Bethesda has not.
ogboot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 08:54 AM   #189
surfrock22
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 5355
Posts: 13,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by OpenMindedWorld View Post
No word on performance/graphical issues for PC?

:/
surfrock22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 12:58 PM   #190
Kruno
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
My FOV does not seem to change despite setting it properly. Never had this issue with 1.1.
Kruno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2011, 05:07 PM   #191
syrik
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 194
FOV tweak isn't working for me. I enter the values as listed and it still sets to default. The console does allow FOV changes but they aren't permanent, you have to do it every time.

~ to open the console
type "fov xx" without quotes and xx is the setting you want. The space is necessary.


The mouse changes DO work (and thank you very much for that, I prefer Vsync on and now the mouse works too, yay!) except when I go to the world map. Lagfest on the world map. Any way to fix that one?
syrik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 02:09 PM   #192
trojanrabbit.gg
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 6097
Posts: 1,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bassaul View Post
Can you please help my horse? He is very sensitive and gets frightened easily.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ycbqPe8QXU0
Reminded me of this.
trojanrabbit.gg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 01:31 PM   #193
MarkHChaney
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Haven't seen this problem discussed. My inventory menu will not scroll. It happened yesterday, from what I read it might be the 1.2 patch. Tried re-install ect.. Not tech savy like most of ya'll. I'm a 51 year old who just plays the occasional game, but have been looking forward to Skyrim for the last year. Had to invest about 500.00 to bring my computer up to snuff. Everything was great until yesterday. Then the menu not scrolling problem jumped up and bit me. If ya'll can help it will be appreciated. Just keep it simple and speak in small words!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 05:46 PM   #194
MisterPixel
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 114
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkHChaney View Post
Haven't seen this problem discussed. My inventory menu will not scroll. It happened yesterday, from what I read it might be the 1.2 patch. Tried re-install ect.. Not tech savy like most of ya'll. I'm a 51 year old who just plays the occasional game, but have been looking forward to Skyrim for the last year. Had to invest about 500.00 to bring my computer up to snuff. Everything was great until yesterday. Then the menu not scrolling problem jumped up and bit me. If ya'll can help it will be appreciated. Just keep it simple and speak in small words!
What are you doing to scroll the inventory?

Try the WASD keys (A and D to move in and out of a particular category and W, A to move up and down) or the mousewheel to scroll up and down. I believe they changed something about the arrow keys in the patch, so if you were using them then it could be the problem.
MisterPixel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2011, 11:20 AM   #195
Zreez87
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 29
Is it possible to change to first person view when your on a horse?
Zreez87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.