Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Saints Row The Third

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2011, 08:16 PM   #1
Particle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 67
Posts: 447
AMD FX Users - Any Issues? (Seeing if others immediately crash as I do)

I'd like to see if other AMD FX series users are able to play the game. I personally cannot.

After having tried to launch the game six times only to have my system immediately freeze, I went to the SR3 forum. I found another post about a guy having a BSOD on an FX-8120 system who had come to the conclusion it was the CPU itself causing the issue. I don't take such opinions as fact, but since I'd already tried a handful of times and knew of a few other games known to cause FX CPUs to trigger BSODs, I figured I had nothing to lose by testing his theory. I pulled out my system and simply swapped the FX-8120 I was using for a Phenom II X6 1100T I had on my shelf. The game worked just fine after that simple swap. No other changes were made.

I tried a number of different things while still running the FX to try and weed out other possible causes:
1) Launched DX10 mode. Freeze.
2) Tried DX10 again to see if it was a fluke. Freeze.
3) Validated my local Steam cache just to be safe. Two files were re-downloaded. Tried DX10 mode. Freeze.
4) Disabled crossfire. Launched DX10 mode. Freeze.
5) Launched the Initiation Station (by mistake) that had worked when I played it two weeks ago before I changed from an 1100T to FX-8120. Freeze.
6) Tried DX9 mode. Freeze.

* Swapped the FX-8120 for an 1100T *

7) Launched DX10 mode. Worked fine.

Last edited by Particle: 11-15-2011 at 09:12 PM.
Particle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 10:13 PM   #2
blackpointTM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
This is bad, maybe try to install a lates graphic driver uninstall and re-install your Graphic driver restart your System,

My System : AMD X6 T1100 (6x 3,33GHz) Overclocked To (6x 3,6GHz)
16Gb Memory RaM Hard Driver:1600GB Windows 7-64Bit Nvidia GTX470 1,2Gb PCIe ,Razer Mamba 2012,keybord Razer Actosa,Mousepad Razer Vespula,Headset Logitech G35,Widescreen 16:9 1600x900HDTV HP2010i

Last edited by LesMoore: 11-17-2011 at 09:20 AM.
blackpointTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:45 AM   #3
Particle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 67
Posts: 447
A registry fixer. Seriously?

---

Bump for attention. Hoping to attract other FX users so that a pattern may be formed.
Particle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 09:06 AM   #4
stuminus3
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpointTM View Post
Download TuneUp 2012 30DaysTrail version Clean & Fix Your RegistryKeys!
lol wut
stuminus3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 09:10 AM   #5
xD34THx
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 45
Posts: 721
6470M here. Yes it's a graphics chip, unsupported by AMD and so on, but no matter what settings I use, the FPS still stays low. Even both of DX modes have same FPS. At least I don't crash.

This is a joke, I can play GTA4EFLC nearly without any problems, and the only lag spikes are related to texture loading.
The main cause for lag seems to be looking towards the midtown skyscrapers, so it might be a draw distance issue. Is there any way to lower draw distance more than game allows?
xD34THx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 10:41 AM   #6
blackpointTM
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Yes im Seriously You Greenhorn with FX-8120 :P
if you have Overclocked your system To much change it back first because Overclocking can Freeze your system all Times.
Or Your Motherboard Doesnt Handle Your FX-8120... Buy a ASUS EVO AM3+ 990FX its Perfect for AM3+ 8 Core CPUs.






So if you dont Like to help you out so Have fun with your Errors little Man




My Self Build System:

AMD X6 T1100 (6x 3,33GHz) Overclocked To (6x 3,6GHz)
16Gb Memory RaM Hard Driver:1600GB Windows 7-64Bit
Nvidia GTX470 1,2Gb PCIe Motherboard: ASUS AM3+,
Six Core CPU Cooler -Ninja3 AM2 AM3 AM3+Razer Mamba 2012,keybord Razer Actosa,Mousepad Razer Vespula,
Headset Logitech G35,Widescreen 16:9 1600x900 HDMI HDTV HP2010i

Last edited by LesMoore: 11-17-2011 at 09:20 AM.
blackpointTM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:31 PM   #7
DavidGX
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 78
Angry

AMD FX 8150 user here. Instant BSOD when I try to run it. I had the same issue with the Initiation Station but I was hoping the actual game wouldn't have this issue.

Supposedly this is some issue with the microcode for the CPU or something. I've heard that the Crosshair V AM3+ motherboard has a bios update that fixes it. No such luck yet for my Sabertooth 990FX, though
DavidGX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:53 PM   #8
mooseodeath
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 51
fx8120, i got bsod error failled interupt whatever it says.

it was the microcode thing which means a bios update

the news beta bios goit the game to launch but it's so choppy as to be literally unplayable. not just unpleasent, unplayable. you have to start turning corners 15 seconds before you get there while driving.

fx8120
hd6970
16GB ddr3@1600
crosshair v formula mobo

this pc is no slouch. single figure framerates are not the expected outcome
mooseodeath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:04 PM   #9
Pietro
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 5
Posts: 76
Hey guys, there's lots of us experiencing the same problem:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...php?p=26190904

Check your motherboard's support site for any bios updates, a couple of boards have gotten them this week.

Theres a beta for the CrosshairV, games launch but run slowly. We're getting there...
Pietro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:03 PM   #10
OpenSystem
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 39
SAME BSOD HERE

"A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval"


http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2236199

AMD FX 8120 @ 4.16ghz 1.275v | Asrock 990FX Extreme 3 | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600c8 | Crossfire Sapphire HD 6950

Fix your processor AMD!!!
OpenSystem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:25 PM   #11
jollyg2012
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
my buddy pc runs it just fine, not a FX 8150 or 8120 tho.

Ultra settings, win7 64bit, Catalyst Version 11.10

CPU AMD FX-6100 six core 3.3ghz
motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Professional AM3+
RAM GSKILL Sniper Gaming Series 16 gigs ddr3 1866
SAPPHIRERadeon HD 6970 2GB
1280x1024 rez no lag or slow downs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:32 PM   #12
Particle
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 67
Posts: 447
I'm glad to know it's not just in my head at least. I'll just keep trucking with Thuban until BIOS updates roll out I guess.
Particle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:43 PM   #13
xboxer
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 776
Posts: 3,813
Mine didn't crash or freeze but I am getting very choppy gameplay. I can't even play this properly now.
xboxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2011, 03:35 PM   #14
DavidGX
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 78
Still can't play, FX 8150, no new BIOS for my Sabertooth 990FX...
DavidGX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:35 AM   #15
OldLearner
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Question Same AMD FX CPU Crash w/Portal 2

My FX 6100 crashes while starting Portal 2. ASUS M5A99X Mobo and Radeon HD 6850 (same with my old 4670).
Tried turning off Turbo mode. Same crash.
Tried standard CPU and RAM frequencies. Same crash.

Are there some CPU instructions that AMD FX CPUs execute differently than old CPUs?

Could the PCIE on the 900 series chipset be the problem?

Is Steam doing anything to diagnose the cause of the crashes and bad video some people are experiencing?
OldLearner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Saints Row The Third


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.