Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2011, 12:55 PM   #1
NovaStalker
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 65
Posts: 948
1.1.12.0

What was that 18mb patch if not 1.2?
NovaStalker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 12:56 PM   #2
deathfromace
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 433
read other posts as its been said a ton.
deathfromace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 12:57 PM   #3
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Its not a Bethesda patch. Steam made it so you can't launch the game without steam... It broke the LAA profile that fixed the game for a lot of people. And those people are upset. I'm one of them.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 12:59 PM   #4
NiVoXE
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 165
Posts: 565
Game works fine with it's 2gb for me, can't see why there's all the complaining.
NiVoXE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:00 PM   #5
vashts1985
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Reputation: 1477
Posts: 2,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiVoXE View Post
Game works fine with it's 2gb for me, can't see why there's all the complaining.
because its works better with 4gigs
vashts1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:01 PM   #6
NovaStalker
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 65
Posts: 948
Ah so that's what that was. I had literally just quit playing to try that LAA thing and they disable it. Sod's law.
NovaStalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:01 PM   #7
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by NiVoXE View Post
Game works fine with it's 2gb for me, can't see why there's all the complaining.
Because 2gb hasn't worked for me since launch. I blame my i7 2600k and gtx 580 for tearing though this port and putting to much burden on the ram.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:02 PM   #8
NiVoXE
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 165
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by vashts1985 View Post
because its works better with 4gigs
But if the game runs smoothly the way it was designed on Ultra settings and improved textures for me, I can't possible see why so many people are having issues caused by this "limit".
NiVoXE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:02 PM   #9
erwem576
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 20
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medium_Rare View Post
Its not a Bethesda patch. Steam made it so you can't launch the game without steam... It broke the LAA profile that fixed the game for a lot of people. And those people are upset. I'm one of them.
So THAT"s why I'm suddenly CTDing like an SOB all over the place. Do we reapply that LAA now or forget it?
erwem576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:03 PM   #10
sloop1138
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 104
Posts: 1,062
Quote:
Originally Posted by vashts1985 View Post
because its works better with 4gigs
So it should work fine for those of us that didn't switch to the 4gig setting? I'm still at work so I haven't been able to try it.
sloop1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:04 PM   #11
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by erwem576 View Post
So THAT"s why I'm suddenly CTDing like an SOB all over the place. Do we reapply that LAA now or forget it?
The game won't run if you apply it to the new exe.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:04 PM   #12
Draxton
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 37
Posts: 523
Quote:
Originally Posted by erwem576 View Post
Do we reapply that LAA now or forget it?
LAA won't work with the new patch. You'll need to either bear it or revert your exe to the old one
Draxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:05 PM   #13
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by sloop1138 View Post
So it should work fine for those of us that didn't switch to the 4gig setting? I'm still at work so I haven't been able to try it.
Probably. If you weren't running mods or anything before hand, you shouldn't be affected.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:05 PM   #14
ServBear
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 64
I never changed settings for that. Why not need to. So am working fine But why this from steam is my point. Also how could there be mods before the TESCS for Skyrim anit out yet?
ServBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2011, 01:05 PM   #15
erwem576
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 20
Posts: 569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medium_Rare View Post
The game won't run if you apply it to the new exe.
Thanks for the warning.

So if the LAA has been disabled and I was running the game through Steam the whole time anyways because I wanted the achievemtents...and I went from having a stable game to not having a CTDing mess...what's changed and what can I do about it if anything?

I'm willing to spin on my head to get the stability back that I had before this so called patch.

Were .inis affected, too?
erwem576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.