Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2011, 09:12 AM   #1
Omphofo-Bravo
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Reputation: 639
Posts: 4,414
PC performance issues linked to DX11 - patch incoming.

Not sure if this has been posted yet.
If it has then I don't mind the mods deleting this thread.

I'm sure a lot of people have been disappointed with the performance in DX11, myself included.

These issues have been comfirmed and they are working on it.
http://www.joystiq.com/2011/11/25/ba...to-dx11-patch/

It's good that they're doing something about it but it doesn't change the fact that we've waited a long time only to get a halfbaked PC port. Not cool, Rocksteady and WB. Not cool.

From what I've seen of the game so far, I should be getting way better performance.

I averaged at 29fps in the bechmark and I've got a pretty sweet rig, imo..
Omphofo-Bravo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 10:44 AM   #2
Mikey-
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 133
Posts: 1,383
It's far from half baked.

I've played half baked titles, and this ain't one of 'em.

DX9 works perfectly well. For an open world type game with this much detail it works phenomenally well. DX11, it would appear, got broken after release. My guess is that the much talked about, but seldom beneficial, hardware tessellation is the culprit here, as it has been for so many DX11 titles. Ambient occlusion, when it was introduced, caused huge problems, for very little gain. Now it's tessellation.
Mikey- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:16 AM   #3
Microshocky
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 2587
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey- View Post
It's far from half baked.

I've played half baked titles, and this ain't one of 'em.

DX9 works perfectly well. For an open world type game with this much detail it works phenomenally well. DX11, it would appear, got broken after release. My guess is that the much talked about, but seldom beneficial, hardware tessellation is the culprit here, as it has been for so many DX11 titles. Ambient occlusion, when it was introduced, caused huge problems, for very little gain. Now it's tessellation.
Except when DX9 still stutters.
Microshocky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:21 AM   #4
villen42
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 20
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Microshocky View Post
Except when DX9 still stutters.
running flawlessly with DX9 here.
Radeon HD 5770
Phenon II X6 @3.2~3.6GHz
8GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Seven 64bits
villen42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:31 AM   #5
epicphail
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 619
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey- View Post
It's far from half baked.

I've played half baked titles, and this ain't one of 'em.

DX9 works perfectly well. For an open world type game with this much detail it works phenomenally well. DX11, it would appear, got broken after release. My guess is that the much talked about, but seldom beneficial, hardware tessellation is the culprit here, as it has been for so many DX11 titles. Ambient occlusion, when it was introduced, caused huge problems, for very little gain. Now it's tessellation.
DX9 still has crashes/poor performance at times and this is coming off a fresh windows 7 install.
epicphail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 11:32 AM   #6
villen42
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 20
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by epicphail View Post
DX9 still has crashes/poor performance at times and this is coming off a fresh windows 7 install.
also, never crashed here once in 4 hours of gameplay.
villen42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 04:20 PM   #7
epicphail
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 619
Posts: 2,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by villen42 View Post
also, never crashed here once in 4 hours of gameplay.
good to hear but a lot of other people are crashing and get stuttering fps in DX9!
epicphail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 07:24 PM   #8
LuckyDeath
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I haven't had issues with crashing or FPS drops.

Playing in DX9, everything else turned up.

i5-2500K
8GB RAM
ATI 5870x2 CFX (though it ran fine on a single 5870 also, I checked)
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 07:37 PM   #9
zerrok
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 160
Posts: 1,288
Direct...X...9? but but we paid for a DX11 title!
zerrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 07:43 PM   #10
BuckarooBanzai
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 395
Posts: 2,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Microshocky View Post
Except when DX9 still stutters.
this. 580gtx 3gig + 8 gigs of ram @ 1700 + 1090t @4ghz + revo SSD should be enough to run it with settings maxed in DX9, but it hangs just as badly as it does with DX11 features enabled.

next person to suggest you just disable dx11 as a fix should get a batarang in the eye.

Last edited by BuckarooBanzai: 11-25-2011 at 08:09 PM.
BuckarooBanzai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 07:57 PM   #11
abominationn
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 81
Yup, absolutely disgraceful.
At some parts in the game I easily get the 62FPS cap.
But sometimes it's just floating between 12-17 FPS O.O
I'm playing with all settings maxed except motion blur (I don't like motion blur ever) and with a rig that is MORE then capable of running this, this bad framerate is really lame.

Asus Maximus IV Extreme-z
i7 2600k @5Ghz
1x ATI 6990 + 1x ATI 6970 Tri-fire
8Gb ram
OCZ Vertex3 SSD.


max GPU load 43%
max CPU load 37%
(trollollollollol 12FPS you fo real bro?)
Click for more specs

Last edited by abominationn: 11-25-2011 at 08:00 PM.
abominationn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 09:14 PM   #12
Psycho101
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 135
Posts: 869
DX11 is unplayable for me too.

Low frame rates, stuttering and also texture streaming issues aplenty here when played and when benchmarked.

I don't have a bleeding edge system, but a pair of 1GB GTX 460's in SLI @ 850/1700/4000, an i5 760 @ 4GHz and 4GB of DDR3-2000 (game is installed on a Corsair X32 SSD Via Game Save Manager's "Steam Spreader") should give me at least playable frame rates at 1680x1050.

Running the game with 4xMSAA, everything else at max, with DX11 I get ~34 FPS average in the benchmark (varies slightly each run but only by a couple of frames). Using DX9, so no Tesselation, advanced shadows and HBAO, I get a 79 FPS average. The only noticable frame rate dip is during the PhysX heavy scene in the circular room with shards falling everywhere (are those ice guns being fired,? Not sure, not played enought to find out yet). Even then I managed to hold ~40 FPS in that scene.

Is there any way to alter the amount of PhysX detail? I can't find a PhysX specific setting, unlike in Arkham Asylum...

Last edited by Psycho101: 11-25-2011 at 09:17 PM.
Psycho101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 09:15 PM   #13
villen42
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 20
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerrok View Post
Direct...X...9? but but we paid for a DX11 title!
we paid for a game, and if it runs well it doesn't matter which DX it is. Directx11 is only SLIGHTLY better, seriously.
villen42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 10:19 PM   #14
thepassengersep
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 107
For Psycho 101: If you're referring to the Arkham City Settings in the launcher, scroll down and the Physx settings are on the bottom.
thepassengersep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2011, 10:45 PM   #15
#DEADC0DE
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 38
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey- View Post
It's far from half baked.

I've played half baked titles, and this ain't one of 'em.

DX9 works perfectly well. For an open world type game with this much detail it works phenomenally well. DX11, it would appear, got broken after release. My guess is that the much talked about, but seldom beneficial, hardware tessellation is the culprit here, as it has been for so many DX11 titles. Ambient occlusion, when it was introduced, caused huge problems, for very little gain. Now it's tessellation.
DX9 runs even worse for some people.

Quote:
Originally Posted by villen42 View Post
running flawlessly with DX9 here.
Radeon HD 5770
Phenon II X6 @3.2~3.6GHz
8GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Seven 64bits
GOOD FOR YOU!






The game is horribly optimized, and suffer even more from consolitis than Arkham Asylum. Eg. using stun or the batclaw on enemies will make the game automaticly target the toughest enemy. I want to the target the freaking enemies I want! I'M A PC PLAYER! I can think for myself! And the stupid freaking camera turning around when knife enemies attack you. I'M A PC PLAYER! DON'T INTERCEPT MY CAMERA!

Tip to Rocksteady: If you survive this mess and make a new game, hire a PC QA team. Console gamers can't play.
#DEADC0DE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Batman: Arkham City


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.