Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Assassin's Creed series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2011, 02:57 PM   #1
Jack Harkness
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Assassins's Creed 1 crashes on startup, but.....

When I launch AC 1 from the steam window it crashes during the ubisoft logo, but when I navigate to the steam folder and launch directly the Assassinscreed_Dx10.exe it plays no problem. Is there a way I can fix this, or make it to where steam uses that exe when I click play?
Jack Harkness is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:05 AM   #2
Novahc
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I have the same problem except that even the Assasinscreed_DX10 doenst work.
Novahc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 04:33 AM   #3
UTROMSHREDDER
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 31
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Harkness View Post
When I launch AC 1 from the steam window it crashes during the ubisoft logo, but when I navigate to the steam folder and launch directly the Assassinscreed_Dx10.exe it plays no problem. Is there a way I can fix this, or make it to where steam uses that exe when I click play?
You must make a shortcut of steam AssasinCreed DX10 exe to your desktop. Then you will be able to launch it in dx10 mode from youe desktop
UTROMSHREDDER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2012, 08:23 AM   #4
Death'shadow
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
I have the same problem and neither the dx10 or dx9 shortcuts work. has anyone found a fix for this problem?
Death'shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 09:03 PM   #5
Darknesspheonix
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Same for me damn and here I was wanting to play the original =(
Darknesspheonix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 04:51 PM   #6
StarComm
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Death'shadow View Post
I have the same problem and neither the dx10 or dx9 shortcuts work. has anyone found a fix for this problem?
Yep, I'm having problems with both versions, regardless of compatibility settings, administrator permissions, or location of the EXE.
StarComm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:17 AM   #7
gamepads
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I just posted on another thread and I will copy and past here.

For everybody: disable your Internet connection and it will works.

Don't ask me the reason why it works because I really don't know it
gamepads is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 12:18 PM   #8
n 3 t
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 16
Instead, you can remove Assasin's Creed permissions from Windows firewall. This way you'll keep internet connection and Steam overlay. Works for me.
n 3 t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 01:59 PM   #9
Sir.Mongoose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 3
Posts: 139
Maybe try compatibility mode in XP or Vista? Maybe that will work...
Sir.Mongoose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Assassin's Creed series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.