Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-01-2011, 02:46 AM   #1
Kimohboda
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 316
Bad frames

Hello,

Hardware:

- MSI P55 GD65
- I7 - 860 (stock = 2,4 GH), im running 4,0 GH stable (3 hours prime).
- 2 x 4 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 (9,9,9,24)
- OZC Vertex 3 120 GB
- Asus GTX580 (yesterday i have replced it for my GTX275).

Railworks settings:

- 2012 game engine tech "on"
- Basic setup: Custom
- Post processing "on"
- Multi sampeling "x8"
- Full screen "off"
- MLAA + MSAA x 8
- Res = 1920 x 1080
- Texture filtering = x8

RW 2012 is installed on my SSD. The frames are bad and the sim stutters regulary. Why??

Is Railworks like FSX? Maybe we can finally play with 60 frames over ten years?
Kimohboda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:00 AM   #2
foitybill
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 41
Posts: 240
If you can play the game and you enjoy playing it, why worry about what frame rates you can or can't achieve. Not having a go, just my personal view on the whole frame rate issue.

For me the game is about driving the trains not benchmarking my PC, so I have the settings at a level which I can happily use, the eye candy is a bonus.

Last edited by foitybill: 12-01-2011 at 04:51 AM.
foitybill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 09:24 AM   #3
lonewolfdon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 328
Posts: 3,101
You'd probably get better performance if you;

* Lower the AA settings.
* Lower the Texture Filtering (Try Bilinear instead perhaps)
* Lower the screen-resolution.
* Check the "30FPS Lock" from the Command Line options before Starting.
* Lower in-game Graphic options to Medium or Lower settings.
* Close any other programs you might have running before launching RailWorks.
* Have your Hard-Drive(s) defragged.
* From the Steam-client, Defragment Cache Files for your RW3/TS2012
lonewolfdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:06 AM   #4
Kimohboda
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 316
Okay let me refraise my question: what kind of system do i need to have RW 2012 running smooth at 60 frames without heavy stutters.
Do i need a tripple SLI GTX 590 or 32 GB ram? For me personally i can handle the fact that frames are slow over the whole period of time. But with RW its just always the same: a huge stutter (every 30 sec or so with freezing screen) whatever i do with my PC.
I go from 4 GB to 8 GB = no difference. I go from a Samsung 7200 RMp to a SSD OCZ Vertex 3 (which is at least two times faster) = no difference. I go from a Asus GTX275 to a Asus GTX580 DCII (double memory) = no difference.

Please bear in mind people actually upgrading their system to get a better perfomance in games. If these investments do not help within a certain game, well, than its not just the hardware.
Im running DCS A-10C Warthog at 30 frames(!) RW runs at about 20 frames. So no, im not enjoying a game as soon as my expensive investments dont give me a uprising immersion smoothness about a game.
Kimohboda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:40 AM   #5
MariuszDW
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 6
Posts: 23
I upgraded recently my PC from Q9550 to i5-2500K. I did not make big difference in RW3 (visible performance gain only in scenarios/routes which already performed well).
I took 3 screenshoots in windowed mode to compare gpu/cpu usage and corresponding fps.
Look at NEC scenario, 6fps and only 14% load. Changing GFX settings doesn't help at all.

http://imageshack.us/g/17/railworksgpudp.jpg/
MariuszDW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:48 AM   #6
thisurlnotfound
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kimohboda View Post
Hello,

Hardware:

- MSI P55 GD65
- I7 - 860 (stock = 2,4 GH), im running 4,0 GH stable (3 hours prime).
- 2 x 4 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 (9,9,9,24)
- OZC Vertex 3 120 GB
- Asus GTX580 (yesterday i have replced it for my GTX275).

Railworks settings:

- 2012 game engine tech "on"
- Basic setup: Custom
- Post processing "on"
- Multi sampeling "x8"
- Full screen "off"
- MLAA + MSAA x 8
- Res = 1920 x 1080
- Texture filtering = x8

RW 2012 is installed on my SSD. The frames are bad and the sim stutters regulary. Why??

Is Railworks like FSX? Maybe we can finally play with 60 frames over ten years?
Honestly, I am not sure there is a consumer level machine on the market that will run RW3 with everything maxed/near-maxed. And I am fairly certain you hit the nail on the head with: "Is Railworks like FSX? Maybe we can finally play with 60 frames over ten years?"

Fact is, RW3 is a beast for some reason. I have a decent machine, yet the only way I can get a playable 30FPS is by putting everything at medium/low settings.

My machine: Core i7 960, AMD/ATI 5870. 6GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
thisurlnotfound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 02:47 PM   #7
arizonachris
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 841
Posts: 7,467
Kim, there seems no rhyme or reason to the performance of this sim on a certain PC. I have a 3 year old Phenom II 940 quad at 3.2Ghz, with only 4Gb RAM and last generation GTX470 video card. Oh, 2X500Gb hard drives in RAID 0, slower than your SSD.

But I can still pull decent frame rates on most routes on high settings with TSX on? (by decent I mean over 15)

I don't think anyone can figure out this sim, seems like they cobbled together an older graphics engine and it's not working well.
arizonachris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.