Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > R.U.S.E

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2011, 05:27 PM   #1
Wavelabs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
It Wont let me play the game. :(

Here is the deal.
I downloaded the game as soon as I purchased it on STEAM with ALL the DLCs.
ya ya ya ya , I know I missed the big deal at gamersgate., ok...

So I clicked on the game to start playing it,
and its telling me I have to log in or sign up.

Ok, since I forgot my first account that I did about 10 years ago.
I made a new one and pressed the button to continue.

I get this message no matter what I do.

http://i.imgur.com/Y3njL.png

Yes I even checked my firewall, and even placed R.U.S.E.
in the list for it to pass through the firewall.
It still wont let me get signed up to play the game.


I am REALLY hating companies that force you to sign up
to forums and websites just to play a game.
I have way too many online accounts, and im losing track.

ok, sorry for the ranting ,. but its getting on my last nerves.

back to what I was saying - I cant log in.
its saying no servers.

http://i.imgur.com/Y3njL.png

So the question here is, if there is no servers and I purchased
the game and can not sign up to the account to play the game.
How am I suppose to play the game ??????


as you can see, im a little irritated, sorry guys.
its because of many things like this, that gets me riled up.

If you can help me solve my problems please help.

thank you

Last edited by Wavelabs: 12-05-2011 at 05:31 PM.
Wavelabs is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 09:20 PM   #2
Wavelabs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
130 people read this post and noone knows whats my problem ??
really ?

Last edited by Wavelabs: 12-06-2011 at 02:24 AM.
Wavelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:52 AM   #3
Daganick
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I am also having the same problem, and being irritated myself. Granted it was only 10$,but when you buy something you kinda expect it to work .It would appear that you cannot get a refund either or at least that's how I interpreted it. However, I am open to anyone who has had any luck getting past this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 05:58 AM   #4
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
mmm I wish i could help , since I registered long time ago , I never seen something like this.

Can you take a screenshot of the account creation page before the error message?

Edit: Turning on RUSE now and testing.
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:04 AM   #5
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
By the way , can you log / register here http://uplay.uk.ubi.com/ ?
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:10 AM   #6
Wavelabs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daganick View Post
when you buy something you kinda expect it to work.
Thats exactly my point.
Valve should be more strict to gaming companies about this.

and Valve should demand that all gaming DEV be more active in the forums
helping customers and make their presents more.

More and more games are starting to have these types of problems.
and its getting out of hand.
We also should not be forced to sign up to anything,
in order to play a game we purchased, its crazy.
If the gaming company ever goes belly up, we all be screwed not able to log in any more.

@Phoenixst
The only error is the one i posted.
thats all that shows up as an error message

Last edited by Wavelabs: 12-06-2011 at 06:20 AM.
Wavelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:15 AM   #7
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
Do you reach the main menu?
http://i.imgur.com/hcAHG.jpg
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:22 AM   #8
Wavelabs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phoenixst View Post
Do you reach the main menu?
http://i.imgur.com/hcAHG.jpg
I cant get to that point without having to sign in some account,
or create one.
and every time I try to create one I get this.

http://i.imgur.com/Y3njL.png

no matter what I do.

In order to get to that point you either have to log in or create
some sort of stupid account crap.
And you cant do it without getting the error message above.

its like a catch 22

Last edited by Wavelabs: 12-06-2011 at 06:24 AM.
Wavelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:27 AM   #9
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
ok try these steps
Before starting turn off your windows firewall.

1- Create a new account here http://uplay.us.ubi.com/ or http://uplay.uk.ubi.com/

2- Go to
~\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\######\######\local\
##### are folders with random numbers , try to find where profile.ruse is.
Delete everything inside (LastKnowGoodOptions , Options, PROFILE.ruse)

3- Turn on RUSE and use your new ubisoft account , you just made above.

Don't forget to turn the firewall back on.

Last edited by Phoenixst: 12-06-2011 at 06:31 AM.
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:27 AM   #10
Daganick
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
So I took phoenixst advise and went to the developers site and created a account there and it seemed to have fixed the problem , it let me right in once I logged in !!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:54 AM   #11
Wavelabs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 65
Did EXACTLY what Phoenixst said.
IT WORKS...!!

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU....!!



Gave you +1 Rep... well deserved man. Thank you
Wavelabs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:58 AM   #12
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
I'm happy to know it worked
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 10:11 AM   #13
HeatedCoffee
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Unhappy

Did exactly as Phoenixst said, still no change.
HeatedCoffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 12:15 PM   #14
Phoenixst
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeatedCoffee View Post
Did exactly as Phoenixst said, still no change.
Same error message?
Phoenixst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 12:45 PM   #15
Poopspawnreborn
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same error message here I've forwarded ports and done as Phoenixst has said and still can't connect
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > R.U.S.E


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.