Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Stronghold series > Stronghold 3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2011, 01:13 AM   #1
DIOTIAMA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Stronghold3.exe has stopped working.

I've seen quite a few people have had the "stronghold3.exe has stopped working".

After seeing the initial reviews I held off purchasing Stronghold 3 until some patches arrived and thought it would be 'safe' to buy it now.

Unfortunately as soon as Steam goes to load the game I get the error. Has anyone found a solution to this or is it a matter of waiting for another patch?

I've gone through the various installers, updated my graphic drivers and made sure Windows 7 is up to date.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
DIOTIAMA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 08:25 AM   #2
gnugfur
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 60
Get a refund.
gnugfur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 02:24 AM   #3
DIOTIAMA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
I actually figured a solution by accident.

I'm using a HP laptop and I have the option of "switchable graphics".

Basically if I use "high performance" I get the error; however, if I switch it to "power saving" then the game works in full res and ultra graphic settings.

Hopefully this might help others with the issue.
DIOTIAMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2011, 06:11 AM   #4
DIOTIAMA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilleslastand View Post
Thanks for the fix.
You figured out what the supposed professional programmers couldnt or were to lazy to post.
ha maybe so, hopefully it helps others. Did you have the same problem..?
DIOTIAMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 06:13 AM   #5
stronger
 
FireFly Studios
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 147
Thank you very much for the details and how you fixed this problem. We have added another possible fix for this problem, which will be in the next patch.
We are not seeing this issue, so as you can imagine it's harder to solve it.
stronger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 07:54 AM   #6
DIOTIAMA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by stronger View Post
Thank you very much for the details and how you fixed this problem. We have added another possible fix for this problem, which will be in the next patch.
We are not seeing this issue, so as you can imagine it's harder to solve it.
No worries, happy to help! I've seen quite a few people have raised this issue but not seen a solution.

Ideally I'd like to run my graphics card using high performance settings but I'll test it in the new patch when it's realised.

If it still has the same issue, happy to send your screenshots of the errors and solutions etc.
DIOTIAMA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 01:27 AM   #7
gooogo5
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I'm having this problem as well and the switchable graphics settings don't seem to be the same on my HP laptop. When is the patch due to go in? Will the Steam library edition of Stronghold 3 be automatically updated with the patch?

Thanks
gooogo5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2011, 02:35 AM   #8
stronger
 
FireFly Studios
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 147
The patch is due out today. The game will be automatically updated over Steam.
stronger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Stronghold series > Stronghold 3


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.