Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2011, 06:48 PM   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #1
jasonr
 
jasonr's Avatar
 
Valve
Join Date: Feb 2006
Reputation: 514
Posts: 155
Steam Client Beta Available

There's a new Steam Beta client available. To access the Beta, go to File -> Settings. On the Account tab press the Change... button to open the Beta Participation dialog. Then Select Steam Trade Beta Update, and allow Steam to restart itself. Here are the specific changes:

- Fix for Steam deleting/re-downloading localized game content
- Improved size calculation for small font sizes in Thai

12/21/2011

- Fixed Steam client hitching while receiving configuration updates

12/22/2011

- Fixed disappearing DLC for “Just Cause 2”
- [OSX] Fixed screenshots being triggered by 'A' key when the key was unbound

01/02/2012

- Added additional logging to help debug rare issue
jasonr is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:00 PM   #2
richard.eid
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 2169
Posts: 5,137
I tried opting-in but Steam didn't automatically restart itself when I clicked Restart Steam. When I manually launched Steam I got the "Updating Steam Platform..." window but then was greeted with a message of "Steam is temporarily unavailable, please try later." in that same window.

I manually opted out then back in but ended up with the same message.
richard.eid is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:09 PM   #3
Silicon Vampire
 
Silicon Vampire's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 3942
Posts: 17,602
I restarted Steam first, opted in and had no problems with restarting.

__________________
Nothing to see here
Silicon Vampire is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:09 PM   #4
richard.eid
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Reputation: 2169
Posts: 5,137
Yeah, it's working now. Weird, though. It happened on two different PCs.
richard.eid is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:10 PM   #5
Justin7
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,996
Will hop in tomorrow, also it says "Steam Trade Beta Update" in the OP, guess you copy pasted it from that specific beta thread haha. It just says Beta update in the client
Justin7 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:12 PM   #6
Mangr0v3
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 4313
Posts: 13,608
As usual, clicking "Restart Steam" from Settings didn't actually exit steam.exe, which continued using ~45MB of RAM and 3% of CPU until I killed it.
Mangr0v3 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:08 PM   #7
Shaneluls39199
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 132
Posts: 1,004
god damn mw3 keeps trying to re download all of its 14gigs

sfuieggfsf.rageragerage
Shaneluls39199 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 09:32 PM   #8
Tarun
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard.eid View Post
I tried opting-in but Steam didn't automatically restart itself when I clicked Restart Steam.
I too have had this happen quite often with the betas. Happens on both my Windows 7 x64 and x86 machines.
Tarun is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 01:28 AM   #9
PostalDude
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonr View Post
There's a new Steam Beta client available. To access the Beta, go to File -> Settings. On the Account tab press the Change... button to open the Beta Participation dialog. Then Select Steam Trade Beta Update, and allow Steam to restart itself. Here are the specific changes:

- Fix for Steam deleting/re-downloading localized game content
I just seen "Beta Update" which I'm assuming is the same update you are talking about
PostalDude is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 03:00 AM   #10
goodone
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 24
Posts: 254
Exclamation doesn't fix guest passes

i still can't access my old, unredeemed alien breed guest pass. i wanted to sent it to my friend, but now it will expire.

but, hopefully, this beta update will solve the nwn2 redownloading issue.
goodone is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:13 AM   #11
mattila95
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 98
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard.eid View Post
Yeah, it's working now. Weird, though. It happened on two different PCs.
Just out of curiosity... Do those two rigs have something similar between them? (OS / softwares, etc.)
mattila95 is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 07:44 AM   #12
StanGe
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 42
Posts: 485
i noticed a small bug that came with the latest official update.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/48432974/properties.PNG

don´t know if this one is still in in this beta, since i didn´t installed it.
StanGe is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 07:49 AM   #13
Kidrage
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 118
Posts: 1,774
I clicked beta in the settings and it restarted with no problems for me. Thanks for the beta, will be checking it out.

Just checked after getting the beta, and I also see that bug with the beta StanGe.

Last edited by Kidrage: 12-13-2011 at 07:51 AM.
Kidrage is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 08:24 AM   #14
cnnoi33
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 88
Posts: 500
I LOVE YOU SO MUCH. TF2 WONT DOWNLOAD 2 GIGS AGAIN NOW
cnnoi33 is offline  
Old 12-13-2011, 09:41 AM   #15
mattila95
 
Banned
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 98
Posts: 541
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnnoi33 View Post
I LOVE YOU SO MUCH. TF2 WONT DOWNLOAD 2 GIGS AGAIN NOW
Note, that its just the localized content.
mattila95 is offline  
Closed Thread

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.