Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 11:17 PM   #1
bradford1040
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 69
AMD FX-8150 problems with games

I have been told by steam support for two months now that they are aware of the problem and working on it? I want to know why a CPU would make only 4 games out of 145 games not work? I just don't understand how this can be!

I have the hardest time understanding portal2 as it is a valve game and all other games by valve work just fine even portal1! Another game that upsets me is crysis and crysis warhead (not so much warhead) but both those games where about my favs which wouldn't you know it the new cpu would make them not work lol! Talk about luck!

I have more than one system so I can play these games on the other systems but I like my set up on this one even the mouse is just right for me, plus not to mention it kicks but (fps wise)

So if someone can't at least explain what the hell is the problem would make me feel a little better I think rather than "um yeah, we are a where of this issue and US and AMD are working on it" not one word about the real problem or a projected completion date just we are working on it! lol why do big corps do that? like sony when it went down it said nothing to anyone about when it was coming back on or even what happened other than "we are a where that our site got hacked and we are working on it"!! lol DAM
bradford1040 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 11:22 PM   #2
masta121
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 702
Posts: 4,107
Let me guess, DX HR, Shogun 2, etc? This problem with the Bulldozer architecture has been addressed already, you need to update your motherboard's BIOS to the latest version. It would help if you posted your motherboard's model number so we can help you through the process. Unfortunately it's entirely on AMD and the motherboard manufacturers to fix this problem, Valve/Steam doesn't have any control over it.
masta121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 11:34 PM   #3
bradford1040
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by masta121 View Post
Let me guess, DX HR, Shogun 2, etc? This problem with the Bulldozer architecture has been addressed already, you need to update your motherboard's BIOS to the latest version. It would help if you posted your motherboard's model number so we can help you through the process. Unfortunately it's entirely on AMD and the motherboard manufacturers to fix this problem, Valve/Steam doesn't have any control over it.
I have the newest Bios and I have the 990FX sabertooth the bios I am using is the 813 just fyi. I had not seen where it was said that they were sure it was just a bios issue so if you can post a link for me so I can read about it and maybe even find a work around

oh and no on the games mine is portal2, crysis series, Homefront, and one other that I can;t remember but do not play all that often so not caring to go through all the games again lol

Last edited by rotNdude: 12-14-2011 at 07:09 AM. Reason: learn how to use the edit feature
bradford1040 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 05:49 PM   #4
XGMan
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Hey Guys. I was experiencing really poor performance in Portal 2 (12 fps and lower) and I am running an AMD FX 8120 on a Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 mobo. I updated to the most recent modo bios and the game now runs like it should 200-299 fps. Hopefully updating your bios will help with any problems.
XGMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 06:40 PM   #5
madpistol
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 923
Posts: 4,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by XGMan View Post
Hey Guys. I was experiencing really poor performance in Portal 2 (12 fps and lower) and I am running an AMD FX 8120 on a Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 mobo. I updated to the most recent modo bios and the game now runs like it should 200-299 fps. Hopefully updating your bios will help with any problems.
Welcome to 2011 bud. You just revived a very dead thread.
madpistol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 08:55 PM   #6
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 953
Posts: 7,253
Since rhe zombie has been revived, let me add that my FX8120 @3.65ghz + Asus Crosshair V Formula + GTX670 rig has been tearing thru games like a mad mutha, even MP3 runs pretty smooth at near max setting. I have had no problem running Source based games but have not fired up Portal 2 yet....will fire it up after I've installed it in this rig.
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 09:07 PM   #7
venomblade89
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 332
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by HL2-4-Life View Post
Since rhe zombie has been revived, let me add that my FX8120 @3.65ghz + Asus Crosshair V Formula + GTX670 rig has been tearing thru games like a mad mutha, even MP3 runs pretty smooth at near max setting. I have had no problem running Source based games but have not fired up Portal 2 yet....will fire it up after I've installed it in this rig.
To beat on the dead zombie some'more. How are you liking the 670? Also, what res do you play at? I'm at 1080p, and am thinking of adding the 670 to my 4.5ghz 3570k/ASRock Z77 Extreme4 rig, and am wondering for 1080p, if it's overkill. For $400, it's a helluva lot of GPU, and performs awesome for the hefty price, but I'd like to hear how it's been for you though.
venomblade89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 09:23 PM   #8
HL2-4-Life
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 953
Posts: 7,253
Looking at your system specs, I'd say you owe it to yourself to get a GTX670, with that CPU of yours, you'd be tearing games new one, know what I mean? Mine is the reference MSI GTX670 OC Edition, only game that causes slowdowns is Batman AC with PhysX maxed out, and yes, I do have a dedicated PPU in the GTX460 768MB. Still somewhat puzzled at the lacklustre performance in Batman AC, but just about every game run max, or near max, @1080P. Binary Domain, RE ORC and MP3 are some of the new games I have tried on this rig.....no problemo.
HL2-4-Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 10:36 PM   #9
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
FX CPU Windows Hotfixes, if you dont have those installed my guess would be that could be the problem.

Has nothing to do with Steam when its a Hardware issue.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 11:52 PM   #10
masta121
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 702
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by YahooElite View Post
FX CPU Windows Hotfixes, if you dont have those installed my guess would be that could be the problem.

Has nothing to do with Steam when its a Hardware issue.
It actually did have to do with Steam's CEG DRM. The hardware wasn't at fault, just the software interfacing with it at the lowest level.
masta121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 12:23 AM   #11
ChrisW
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 942
Posts: 3,072
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...platforms.aspx
ChrisW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 01:37 AM   #12
YahooElite
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 782
Posts: 6,942
Gotcha.

Well, the Hotfixes would still be a good start i think if he doesnt have them installed.
YahooElite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.