Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2011, 09:08 PM   #1
sumo!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Unhappy Rage crashes on start up

I just installed rage on my brand new laptop and its not working. before buying i took my specs into the shop and i was told that it would work fine on about medium settings.

the problem i am having is when i click run to play the game, it crashes mid way through the bethesda logo animation, so as of yet i have not even made it to the main menu.

I have re-installed it and it is still happening every time.

i tried running on a bunch of different compatibility modes, and nothing (not sure how relevant a test that was)

i am having the same problem with fallout 3, except in that case it just sits on a full black screen for ever, no logo animations or anything.
Team fortress 2 works perfectly, so does bioshock and also minecraft.
they all seem to run better on this computer than my last one (which was lower spec), although fallout 3 worked on the old one and now not on the new.

im puzzled to be honest, i know a bit about computers but im really not that flash when it comes to anything more in depth than the basic stuff.
so if you have any suggestions please keep that in mind!

my pc specs are below.

any help would be much appreciated, im scratching my eyes out about this. WANA PLAY REAL BAD MAN!

Processor

Intel Core i7-2640M Processor (2.80GHz, 4MB L3, 1333MHz with Intel HD Graphics 3000)

Operating system
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64 bit)

Operating system language
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - English

Display type
15.6" HD (1366x768) LED Backlit Display, Anti-Glare, Midnight Black

System graphics
AMD Mobility Radeon 2GB

Total memory
6 GB PC3-10600 DDR3 SDRAM 1333MHz SODIMM Memory (2 DIMM)

Hard drive
500GB Hard Disk Drive, 7200rpm

Optical device
DVD Recordable

Sound
Conexant 20671 SmartAudio HD
version 8.32.0027.0000
sumo!!! is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 11:04 PM   #2
PELUXA1
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1283
Posts: 9,079
Contact your laptop manufacturer and ask them for:

1) Updated drivers for your laptop

2) How to force 3D Games to use your AMD video card and not the Intel IGP


Luck!...
PELUXA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 02:07 AM   #3
sumo!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
ok cool thanks, ill try that!
sumo!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 04:16 AM   #4
sumo!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
fix a problem gain a problem

Found a fix on that forum thanks Maledict21!

Download file Atioglxx.dll From Media fire and copy it into rage game directory. Then delete the intro "video" folder out of the directory.
that will stop crashing on start up.

but now with that problem fixed, i find that the game runs like c**p even on the lowest settings (unplayable) which i am stunned by, considering i was told by an expert it would run fine on my system.

would you agree that judging by my specs, my computer should be able to run the game to a playable standard?
or is there yet another problem to fix??

i received my computer in the mail last week brand new, so the drivers must be current wouldnt you say?
sumo!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 06:55 AM   #5
Killerwatt
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 93
Posts: 579
The PC version of Rage is known to have numerous major bugs, since it was optimised for nVidia and Intel hardware only, the rest is ignored by id. Your PC expert didn't know this game at all, he was estimating that a "decent game" must be running on your system. That part is mostly true, but we are talking about Rage.

Sorry to say, but you have a slim chance it will run right on your system. For starters, it was optimised only for nVidia video chipsets, and as such, it runs like a slug on AMD ones. And even if you had an nVidia video, you need to mess around with the settings to make it work right. You would still most likely encounter the infamous "texture lag" in the game.

Have a look at this online config maker, you might be able to assemble a working config with that. It lets you change settings that are otherwise unavailable in the game settings menu.
Killerwatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 09:25 PM   #6
sumo!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
ah i see, is that because its too hard to optimise games for every graphics set up, or are they just sort of cutting corners, also do bethesda do this with all there games, and would it be wise to avoid buying their stuff?

ill check out that link thanks.
sumo!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:22 AM   #7
J o n e x
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Killerwatt View Post
The PC version of Rage is known to have numerous major bugs, since it was optimised for nVidia and Intel hardware only, the rest is ignored by id. Your PC expert didn't know this game at all, he was estimating that a "decent game" must be running on your system. That part is mostly true, but we are talking about Rage.

Sorry to say, but you have a slim chance it will run right on your system. For starters, it was optimised only for nVidia video chipsets, and as such, it runs like a slug on AMD ones. And even if you had an nVidia video, you need to mess around with the settings to make it work right. You would still most likely encounter the infamous "texture lag" in the game.

Have a look at this online config maker, you might be able to assemble a working config with that. It lets you change settings that are otherwise unavailable in the game settings menu.
I have an Nvidia and Intel HD card and it doesn't even start for me
J o n e x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:17 AM   #8
Lucifercrow
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 79
I have a similar rig than yoirs but I mever trust laptops.
Low battery life, overheats if overused, more vulerable to damage.
I always rely on desktops more and you should too. My specs arw similar:

Windows 7 ultimate 32bit
2gigs ram
1tb hard drive
Intel quadcore 3.2 ghz
Nvidia geforce gtx 570

One thing that may be it is either you have 64bit (known to have alot ov problems with rage)
Or maybe its ur graphics card. Its a good chip you have there, and its 2 gigs.
But always trust nvidia

The logo says it all my friends
"Nvidia...the way its meant to be played"
Lucifercrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:28 PM   #9
trek554
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 636
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucifercrow View Post
I have a similar rig than yoirs but I mever trust laptops.
Low battery life, overheats if overused, more vulerable to damage.
I always rely on desktops more and you should too. My specs arw similar:

Windows 7 ultimate 32bit
2gigs ram
1tb hard drive
Intel quadcore 3.2 ghz
Nvidia geforce gtx 570

One thing that may be it is either you have 64bit (known to have alot ov problems with rage)
Or maybe its ur graphics card. Its a good chip you have there, and its 2 gigs.
But always trust nvidia

The logo says it all my friends
"Nvidia...the way its meant to be played"
um your pc is not similar at all to the OPs. and why on earth do you have just 2gb of ram in a gaming pc?


OP, "AMD Mobility Radeon 2GB" does not really say much about your gpu. you need to list the EXACT gpu that you have.

Last edited by trek554: 12-19-2011 at 05:33 PM.
trek554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:29 PM   #10
AudioCG
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucifercrow View Post
I have a similar rig than yoirs but I mever trust laptops.
Low battery life, overheats if overused, more vulerable to damage.
I always rely on desktops more and you should too. My specs arw similar:

Windows 7 ultimate 32bit
2gigs ram
1tb hard drive
Intel quadcore 3.2 ghz
Nvidia geforce gtx 570

One thing that may be it is either you have 64bit (known to have alot ov problems with rage)
Or maybe its ur graphics card. Its a good chip you have there, and its 2 gigs.
But always trust nvidia

The logo says it all my friends
"Nvidia...the way its meant to be played"
Where have I seen that before?

Oh yeah, on the box that had Batman Arkham City in it......

BWhahahahahahahaha....hahahaha......HA.

Yeah, tone down the Nvidia Hammer Legion Memberism.

Game works fine on AMD as well, first week was hairy, but thats all.
AudioCG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:46 PM   #11
Lucifercrow
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 79
2 gigs is more than enough to game out on I never experience any issues
Nor do I multitask so I really dont see 6 gigs as a necessity and the game I play dont require more than 2 gigs ov ram.

Plus I never said it was a "gaming" cuz I built it and it still needs work.
Need to buy better power supply

EDIT: oh yeah and its a my gpu is one gig my bad

Last edited by Lucifercrow: 12-19-2011 at 05:52 PM.
Lucifercrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:57 PM   #12
trek554
 
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2005
Reputation: 636
Posts: 8,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucifercrow View Post
2 gigs is more than enough to game out on I never experience any issues
Nor do I multitask so I really dont see 6 gigs as a necessity and the game I play dont require more than 2 gigs ov ram.

Plus I never said it was a "gaming" cuz I built it and it still needs work.
Need to buy better power supply

EDIT: oh yeah and its a my gpu is one gig my bad
a gtx570 is a 1.25gb card but again your pc is nothing like his.

and sorry but 2gb of system ram most certainly does not cut it especially with Vista/7. even back in 2008, it was not enough for Warhead and Clear Sky. there is no way you could be playing all newer games with some hitching. many games are using well over 1.5gb of ram and 7 uses at least 700-900mb just sitting on the desktop.

Last edited by trek554: 12-19-2011 at 05:59 PM.
trek554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 06:12 PM   #13
Lucifercrow
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 2
Posts: 79
Its called estimating man lol XD im looking at the box right now and it says 1280mb but that doesnt really count cuz about 128mb r required for windows 7 minimum depending on ur resolution. Aside from that I run other software that requires graphic memory.

Ok i've honestly havnt had any problms with games at 2 gigs ram but I guess I need upgrade for recommended specs. Would you recommend gaming ram like Adata?
Sorry for typos, I use mobile for when I get tired ov beibg on the computer and touchscreens dont hhelp.
Lucifercrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:37 PM   #14
sumo!!!
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by trek554 View Post
OP, "AMD Mobility Radeon 2GB" does not really say much about your gpu. you need to list the EXACT gpu that you have.
ok,how do i find that out exactly??
sumo!!! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 02:25 PM   #15
CoDeNaMe48
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 16
You can either look in the 'device manager' -> 'display adaptors' or bring up 'system information' from 'all programs' -> 'accessories' -> 'system tools' and look under components -> display

The most likely reason you are having problems though is because your laptop has got switchable graphics, the intel integrated graphics and the AMD dedicated graphics. The switching bit isn't working properly and the intel is used when the performance gfx card should be used. Depending on the make and model of your laptop there should be an option in the BIOS to select the behaviour of the dedicated card, I was able to set my to fixed so that the AMD card is selected by default. In the Catalyst Control Center I still had the option to select the power saving integrated gfx. You should make sure you have the latest BIOS and gfx drivers installed and even consider installing the 12.1 preview driver and yes it does work I have it installed on my laptop.
CoDeNaMe48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RAGE


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.