Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Spellforce series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-03-2010, 09:54 AM   #1
Kainnemesis
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 19
Posts: 130
spellforce key

spellforce platinum keeps erasing my cd key and i have to input EVERYTIME. geting really annoying anyone know a solution?
Kainnemesis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 08:42 AM   #2
rockzariii
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
I have the same problem.
rockzariii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 10:10 AM   #3
kimbo82
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same here, kinda annoying.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2010, 10:23 PM   #4
eolsunder
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
try running STEAM as an administrator and see if that clears up the repeat key thing. Not spellforce, but run STEAM as administrator.
eolsunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 05:33 AM   #5
Sangrifeld
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
It works, thanx.
Sangrifeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 11:31 PM   #6
wilson0x4d
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Thumbs down

i think it's ridiculous i need to run a game as admin just to enter a cd key. all other settings are retained just fine. i'm going to continue punching in the cd key because i think it's THAT ridiculous.
wilson0x4d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 10:50 PM   #7
Agret
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Reputation: 21
Posts: 816
it's probably stored in the registry under HKLM, if you run it as admin once and enter the key then you should be able to run it from your user account then on with no problems
Agret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 11:53 AM   #8
mbar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 93
Thank you. Run Steam as admin worked.
mbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 02:15 AM   #9
graspee
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 2025
Posts: 4,087
I'll give this a try too but really I don't want to run steam as administrator just because of one game being stupid. I'll see if it works like someone said after changing it back.
graspee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Spellforce series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.