Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Railroads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2011, 09:21 PM   #1
aikey81
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Railroads,Railroad ycoon 3 and Railroad Tycoon 2, Platinum

Bought all three last night,downloaded them and all three say "failed to find Steam"...? Any suggestions? Any help would be greatly appreciated. All my other games work fine.
aikey81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 05:48 AM   #2
bigfleb
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 190
This happened to me with Railroads when I downloaded it, tried to run it and it gave me a "failed to find Steam error".

I got it working by setting the RailRoads.exe and testapp.exe to WinXP SP2 compatibility and gave both administrator privileges which didn't work, so I then restarted Steam and the game started fine. It Maybe that just a restart of Steam might be needed, Haven't tried the earlier games yet.
bigfleb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 05:31 PM   #3
ndogw
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I had the same problem.

Restart Steam and it will work.
ndogw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2011, 07:40 PM   #4
Abes
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
Try to check correct of files
Abes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Sid Meier's Railroads


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.