Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rock of Ages

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2011, 09:50 AM   #1
Easy__
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Red face Startup CRASH

Windows error (sorry it's Czech...):
Quote:
Podpis problému:
Název události problému: APPCRASH
Název aplikace: RoA.exe
Verze aplikace: 1.0.7748.0
Časové razítko aplikace: 4ed3de42
Název chybného modulu: KERNELBASE.dll
Verze chybného modulu: 6.1.7600.16385
Časové razítko chybného modulu: 4a5bdbdf
Kód výjimky: 00000001
Posun výjimky: 0000b727
Verze operačního systému: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
ID národního prostředí: 1029
Další informace 1: c838
Další informace 2: c838d79aa9454efd10151fbb156a30ba
Další informace 3: e2d4
Další informace 4: e2d4e906b939b11b8fe6cf40625651af

Přečtěte si prohlášení o zásadách ochrany osobních údajů online:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?link...8&clcid=0x0405

Pokud není k dispozici Prohlášení o zásadách ochrany osobních údajů online, přečtěte si toto prohlášení offline:
C:\Windows\system32\cs-CZ\erofflps.txt

Log here:

Quote:
Log: Log file open, 12/25/11 18:41:32
Init: WinSock: version 1.1 (2.2), MaxSocks=32767, MaxUdp=65467
Log: ... running in INSTALLED mode
Init: Version: 7748
Init: Epic Internal: 0
Init: Compiled (32-bit): Nov 28 2011 16:15:49
Init: Changelist: 742347
Init: Command line:
Init: Base directory: c:\games\steam\steamapps\common\rock of ages\Binaries\Win32\
[0000.11] Init: Computer: EASY-PC
[0000.11] Init: User: Easy
[0000.11] Init: CPU Page size=4096, Processors=4
[0000.11] Init: High frequency timer resolution =3.139345 MHz
[0000.11] Init: Memory total: Physical=4.0GB Pagefile=8.0GB Virtual=4.0GB
[0000.23] Log: STEAMWORKS initialized 1
[0000.23] Log: IsCooking 0, bisEditor 0
[0000.23] Log: Game available languages: english,french,german,italian,japanese,spanish,rus sian
[0000.23] Log: Steam language: english
[0000.23] Init: Presizing for 33476 objects not considered by GC, pre-allocating 0 bytes.
[0000.23] Init: Object subsystem initialized
[0000.23] DevDataBase: Connection to "Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=production-db;Initial Catalog=EngineTaskPerf;Trusted_Connection=Yes;Conn ection Timeout=2" or "10.1.20.20" failed
[0000.30] Log: Shader platform (RHI): PC-D3D-SM3
[0000.33] Log: PhysX GPU Support: DISABLED
[0001.25] Warning: Warning, Failed to load Outer for resource 'isFullGame': Class OnlineSubsystemNP.OnlineSubsystemNP
[0001.25] Warning: Warning, Failed to load Outer for resource 'ReturnValue': Function OnlineSubsystemNP.OnlineSubsystemNP:isFullGame
[0002.88] Log: 68312 objects as part of root set at end of initial load.
[0002.88] Log: 0 out of 0 bytes used by permanent object pool.
[0002.88] Log: Initializing Engine...
[0002.88] Log: OSS: Steamworks
[0004.16] Critical: appError called: Direct3DDevice->CreateVertexShader((DWORD*)&Code(0),(IDirect3DVer texShader9**)VertexShader.GetInitReference()) failed
at D:\RockOfAges_PC\Development\Src\D3D9Drv\Src\D3D9S haders.cpp:12
with error D3DERR_INVALIDCALL
[0004.16] Critical: Windows GetLastError: Operace byla dokon
ena úspan. (0)
[0013.33] Log: === Critical error: ===
Direct3DDevice->CreateVertexShader((DWORD*)&Code(0),(IDirect3DVer texShader9**)VertexShader.GetInitReference()) failed
at D:\RockOfAges_PC\Development\Src\D3D9Drv\Src\D3D9S haders.cpp:12
with error D3DERR_INVALIDCALL

System.Runtime.InteropServices.SEHException error in RoA:

V externí sou
ásti doalo k výjimce.

v GuardedMainWrapper(Char* , HINSTANCE__* , HINSTANCE__* , Int32 )
v ManagedGuardedMain(Char* CmdLine, HINSTANCE__* hInInstance, HINSTANCE__* hPrevInstance, Int32 nCmdShow)Address = 0x76f1b727 (filename not found) [in C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll]
Address = 0x5a0f91 (filename not found) [in c:\games\steam\steamapps\common\rock of ages\Binaries\Win32\RoA.exe]
Address = 0x5d2d93 (filename not found) [in c:\games\steam\steamapps\common\rock of ages\Binaries\Win32\RoA.exe]
Easy__ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 12:46 PM   #2
Easy__
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
omg ACE Team member have post in next thread, but here nothing ? I want to play this game... please do something
Easy__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 10:37 AM   #3
Easy__
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
bump -_-
Easy__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 11:38 AM   #4
abordeu
 
abordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 223
Posts: 543
Try this:


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hari-Seldon View Post
I also had the crash on startup, and after some investigation I've been able to solve it! Here are the steps I've followed, it may help others with similar issues (it seems the problem I had is related to my old graphics card, an ATI Mobility x1700)

First of all, as it has been already mentioned, try:
  • Verify integrity of game cache
  • Set the game language to English

As this didn't solve the crash for me, I searched and found some suggestions to modify the game config file, that is located at:

[My Documents]\My Games\UnrealEngine3\BoulderGame\Config\BoulderEngi ne.ini

(Backup the file before modifying it)

Open the file, and search for this section:

Code:
[Engine.ISVHacks]
bInitializeShadersOnDemand=False
DisableATITextureFilterOptimizationChecks=True
UseMinimalNVIDIADriverShaderOptimization=True
PumpWindowMessagesWhenRenderThreadStalled=False
I set the "bInitializeShadersOnDemand" to "True":

Code:
bInitializeShadersOnDemand=True
That change alone solved the crash on startup. But then when trying to play the first tutorial, it crashed after the cinematic. I had to modify another line in this config file, in the following section:

Code:
[SystemSettings]
...
Distortion=True
FilteredDistortion=True
...
I changed "Distorsion" to "False":

Code:
Distortion=False
And that's it, the game is now playing ok! (only tried first two levels yet tough)

There are other switches in that SystemSettings section of the config file, that could help with other graphic issues.
abordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2011, 12:40 PM   #5
Matsy
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 47
Posts: 500
I'm having the same issue, trying the above "fix" didn't do anything.
Don't see how it can be a graphical issue (gtx 560ti), can run BF3, skyrim etc no problem.
Matsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:23 AM   #6
Easy__
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Problem solved for me Thanks
Easy__ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 09:38 PM   #7
cptnoblivious
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 18
I'm also still unable to play the game. Won't even start up. 560ti
cptnoblivious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 01:13 PM   #8
soundcreepy
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 534
if your having start-up issues, try using an older physx driver (like 9.10.0513) either ACE needs to come out with a patch, or NVIDIA needs to stop breaking things.
soundcreepy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:37 PM   #9
dicul
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 5
Posts: 218
Also, you most likely need SSE2.

Aka, a dual core CPU as it says on the tin.
dicul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rock of Ages


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.