Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2011, 06:17 AM   #1
mralexanderxii
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Problem checking steam application - Please help

First I got the can't find steam error. I copied the steam.dll in to the game folder and it seemed to fix the problem. Now i get Problem checking steam application message. What do i do?

EDIT: I have Commandos BEL

Last edited by mralexanderxii: 12-26-2011 at 06:41 AM.
mralexanderxii is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 11:55 AM   #2
WET
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 16
Posts: 53
I don't know if it will help in your case (and I actually rather doubt it, unfortunately) but in any case I suggest that instead of copying the steam.dll, you might want to try adding Steam to your search path instead:
Fix thread in the Commandos forums

Original fix thread in the Hitman forums
The reason I suggest not copying the steam.dll is that if that Steam library is ever updated, you would have to remember to go and replace all of your copies. If you just change the search path, the current version is always used.
WET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 09:02 AM   #3
mralexanderxii
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
@KOKUOJEIKU Well first i try and launch BEL in steam it says error cannot find steam. Then i followed a guide that said i need to copy steam.dll file in the commandos folder. Then when i tryed to run BEL again it said problem checking steam application. I know the steam.dll is not the best sollution, but it was the fastest

So now i don't know what to do and i hope this explained the problem to you.
mralexanderxii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:31 PM   #4
Imasargent
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I bought Hitman yesterday (The entire collection on steam), and I had the same problem, I did what you suggested in the original, and it has now moved errors from "Unable to find steam" to "Problem checking steam application". Call it a hunch, but I think I'm really close to finding a fix for this, I just don't know how. Suggestions?
Imasargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 04:15 AM   #5
McVlaga
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Have the same problem on today's daily deal - Vampire.
McVlaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 08:15 PM   #6
velocitygirl
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I am having the same issue with BEL- was getting the "can't find Steam" message, so copied the steam.dll over. Now I am getting the "problem checking steam application" error. Has anyone come up with a fix for this? I've tried running in compatibility mode, but no luck.
velocitygirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 03:39 PM   #7
Caslon
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 28
Posts: 746
I'm not trying to be a smart azz , but you can go to Good Old Games site and get both the Commandos:BEL and Commandos:Beyond the Call of Duty PACK for $5.99 and forgo all these hassles you ppl are haviing.

The play speed problem and all other problems don't exist in that GOG deal. For $1 more than Steam is selling the game for, you can play it without the Steam hassles. You truely own the game from GoG, instead of leasing it from Steam.

http://www.gog.com/gamecard/commandos_ammo_pack
Caslon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.