Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2011, 03:43 AM   #1
rotegirte
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Can't use two output waldos

Hi!

I have just started playing SpaceChem and have had a great time solving the puzzles. However, since I'm not too knowledgeable about the game's mechanics, I've run into a problem I couldn't figure out where the issue actually lies:

http://i.imgur.com/Q93wC.jpg

As you can see, I break the bonds once to get two separate H-atoms and try to collect them via the blue pipe. In the first run, it picks up one H-atom, drops and outputs it. In the second loop it picks up the remaining H-atom.

However, this time the cursor is stuck at the output waldo. I get no error message and the run keeps cycling without anything actually moving.

What is the problem of my concept? Are there restrictions that are not listed?
rotegirte is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 04:20 AM   #2
Xethos
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
I had this problem in one of the earlier puzzles as well. But when I zoomed out of the reactor, the puzzle runs well, and I solved it. It's only within the reactor that the cursor got stucked.
Xethos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 04:28 AM   #3
just_dont_do_it
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 48
Posts: 344
It's not a "problem". It's the fact that there's no space to output the next molecule, thus reactor waits until the space will be available. If you don't extend the output pipe, only 1 molecule can go there before "overloading" the output.

Extend the pipe when you're debugging your reactor.
just_dont_do_it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 09:21 AM   #4
AntBond
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 55
You can also sync the outputs, so you don't get collisions.

EDIT: you did, my fault.
AntBond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:07 PM   #5
Ssential
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by just_dont_do_it View Post
It's not a "problem". It's the fact that there's no space to output the next molecule, thus reactor waits until the space will be available. If you don't extend the output pipe, only 1 molecule can go there before "overloading" the output.

Extend the pipe when you're debugging your reactor.
Omg, that makes total sense, thanks.
Ssential is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.