Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > LIMBO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2012, 10:55 AM   #1
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
Cannot play it

I just installed it and try to play it.
It is "opening Limbo..." But then, I donˇt see any window... anything opened.

What can I do?

Thanks!!
conde_cadista is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 08:55 PM   #2
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 998
make sure you disable any security or anti-virus programs running on the system that could interfere?

have you verified the integrity of the files just in case?

you could also try running it in a window as a test. go to:

<Path to Steam>\steam\steamapps\common\limbo

and in the settings.txt file look for the line that says windowedmode and change the value to true
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 01:01 AM   #3
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad0WeN View Post
make sure you disable any security or anti-virus programs running on the system that could interfere?

have you verified the integrity of the files just in case?


you could also try running it in a window as a test. go to:

<Path to Steam>\steam\steamapps\common\limbo

and in the settings.txt file look for the line that says windowedmode and change the value to true

For the bold, yes.

I don't understand the other thing you say to me
conde_cadista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:27 PM   #4
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 998
what are the hardware specifications (CPU, video card, memory) for the system you are trying to play on? also, what Operating System are you running?

I was trying to say before that you could try launching the game in a window instead of fullscreen just to see what happens. You need to go into the folder where LIMBO is installed, open the settings.txt file and change that one line I mentioned above.
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:11 AM   #5
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
Intel Core2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 3,2GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT

I have WIndows XP.

Doesn't happen nothing, mate. It says "Preparing Limbo..." And then it doesn't try neither to open it. This little black window is closed and I don't see anymore..
conde_cadista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:16 AM   #6
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 998
Well, your system requirements should be more than enough to run it.

Maybe try re-installing DirectX:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109

Do other games work okay?? some examples??

check my private message about trying to run the game in a window
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:26 AM   #7
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad0WeN View Post
Well, your system requirements should be more than enough to run it.

Maybe try re-installing DirectX:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...s.aspx?id=8109

Do other games work okay?? some examples??

check my private message about trying to run the game in a window
Yes, this is the only game I can't play now.

Anyway, I had some problems on my pc 3-4 weeks ago and I had to reformat it.

Before that, I played Limbo without problems on this PC, so no problem with the system requirements
conde_cadista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:09 PM   #8
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 998
I just took a quick look at your Steam profile and see that you play Team Fortress 2. if TF2 works okay then something strange may be going on here

updating your DirectX would be a good idea if you haven't

Last edited by Shad0WeN: 05-01-2012 at 03:13 PM.
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 03:42 PM   #9
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shad0WeN View Post
I just took a quick look at your Steam profile and see that you play Team Fortress 2. if TF2 works okay then something strange may be going on here

updating your DirectX would be a good idea if you haven't
It was installed immediatly when I installed Limbo
conde_cadista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 04:16 PM   #10
Shad0WeN
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 109
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by conde_cadista View Post
It was installed immediatly when I installed Limbo
yes it should have, but it is possible it did not install correctly. you can get the latest version for Windows XP from the link I posted above OR you can go into your LIMBO folder and re-install the DirectX files that came with the game. you should see a folder in there called "DirectX_Redist". just go in there and run the DXSETUP.exe and follow the instructions.
Shad0WeN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:03 AM   #11
conde_cadista
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 47
Posts: 293
I did it again, but no changes.

I can open it but only windowed mode.

But well, at least I can play it now!
conde_cadista is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > LIMBO


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.