Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > King Arthur series > King Arthur II: The Role-playing Wargame

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 03:44 PM   #1
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
Thumbs down Performance issues in King Arthur II

Just thought I'd bring this to your attention.

I, and several others, are experiencing incredibly poor performance on the "King Arthur II"-Pre-order Prologue Campaign.

Instead of posting everything all over, again, I'm just going to link to the thread on the official forums.

http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...-later-patches

If any developers are reading this, please sort this out as soon as possible. I think I can speak for all of us when I say that we'd like to, you know, play the game at some point.

Nudz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:13 PM   #2
acare84
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 582
Posts: 2,691
Yes, performance is really bad. I have same performance problems too. I have Intel Core 2 Quad 3.0 GHz, Nvidia GTX 570, 4 GB RAM on Windows 7 64 Bit. Game performance is really bad, I hope they will fix these performance problems. No programs are running at the background BTW.
acare84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:05 PM   #3
ph41lkid
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 304
worse than King Arthur I?
ph41lkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:13 PM   #4
acare84
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 582
Posts: 2,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by ph41lkid View Post
worse than King Arthur I?
So much worse than it.
acare84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 03:58 PM   #5
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
Quote:
worse than King Arthur I?
Absolutely. King Arthur 1 didn't run very well on my computer, either, (simply poorly optimized.), but this is literally unplayable.
Nudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 05:20 PM   #6
kenpojujitsu3
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 38
Posts: 472
Worse than KA1? That's just...wow. I was hoping that would be fixed in KA2 because I really wanted to play one of these games provided I could keep a stable framerate.
kenpojujitsu3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 09:13 PM   #7
crispy animal
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 491
My performance is fine,
i7 2600k @ 3.4
16 Gb Ram
2 x 6970's.

*edit* Fine being playable, still not what i'd expect though, but no bad stuttering or anything, running DX11 w/V-sync on, probably 40-50Fps.

Last edited by crispy animal: 01-04-2012 at 09:17 PM.
crispy animal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 10:08 PM   #8
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
One of the reasons I'm so worried about this, is due to my past experiences with "KA 1", and "The Kings' Crusade". Both games were using the same engine and both games ran poorly on my computer - particularly the latter, which I also eventually stopped playing, for that very reason.

As always, my computer at the time was more than beefy enough, and ran far more graphically shiny games without breaking a sweat. The games were simply incompetently optimized - no excuses about it. So I dread the thought of what's happened to this one.
Nudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 10:26 PM   #9
neurosis
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 16
Posts: 214
Red face thats a no buy for me.

Thanks guys, I was pondering getting this part 2(never tried part 1). Your problems and opinions on this software do seem well informed and I will not be purchasing this game now.

I appreciate the heads up. Good lookin out
neurosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 11:31 PM   #10
ph41lkid
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 13
Posts: 304
does it looks as good as/better than shogun 2?
ph41lkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:20 AM   #11
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
Quote:
does it looks as good as/better than shogun 2?
It doesn't look quite as good as Shogun - their budgets can't really compare, after all. Still runs a zillion times worse, though.
Nudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:46 AM   #12
beached walrus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 55
What are your computer specs? I had 0 lag in King Arthur on both my laptop and main pc. Still to try KA2 though.
beached walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:15 AM   #13
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
Quote:
What are your computer specs? I had 0 lag in King Arthur on both my laptop and main pc.
Two Radeon HD 6990s in Crossfire.
Intel Core-i7 950 CPU 950 @ 3GHz (8CPUs), ~1.6GHz.
6GB RAM.
Windows 7 64-bit.
The game ran on two fast SSD-drives in RAID.

That computer runs Shogun 2 all maxed-out, on 55+ FPS. But it still had poor performance on "King Arthur 1", and "King Arthur 2" is bugged to crap on my system, as I have repeatedly moaned about.
Nudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 03:30 AM   #14
beached walrus
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nudz View Post
Two Radeon HD 6990s in Crossfire.
Intel Core-i7 950 CPU 950 @ 3GHz (8CPUs), ~1.6GHz.
6GB RAM.
Windows 7 64-bit.
The game ran on two fast SSD-drives in RAID.

That computer runs Shogun 2 all maxed-out, on 55+ FPS. But it still had poor performance on "King Arthur 1", and "King Arthur 2" is bugged to crap on my system, as I have repeatedly moaned about.
Hmm i will have to preorder ka2 to see if mine lags as well.

My main computers system specs are similiar but worse then yours
i5 2500k @2.4ghz
2gb Ati 6950 with shaders unlocked.
8gb ram
Windows 7 64-bit
7200rpm wd hd (Have ssd running windows)

I find it very weird that yours lags on ka 1.... Also have you tried not running in crossfire?
beached walrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 05:15 AM   #15
Nudz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 79
Quote:
I find it very weird that yours lags on ka 1.... Also have you tried not running in crossfire?
Again; it's just the game that's poorly optimized. It really is that simple.
Nudz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > King Arthur series > King Arthur II: The Role-playing Wargame


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.