Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2012, 05:15 AM   #1
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Unhappy Rome total war won't start

I recently bought Rome total war Gold during the christmassales. I was pretty pshyched to go and play it, but as it turns out. Whenever I try to start the game it says, "Problem starting up steam" (application error btw) and after that it opens the steamstore website!
As you´ve probably guessed I am pretty bummed out and desperate for an answer...

P.s I am sure I can run the game since I play Shogun2 total war all the time
biggenrocker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 05:31 AM   #2
merlo147
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 47
Yes, RTW gave me a similar error: "Failed to Find Steam". But, after restarting the Steam Client, the game worked fine for me. It don't seems a permanent error. Only sometimes it appears. The error you've had is a bit different from mine, but maybe restarting the Steam Client will works too for you.
merlo147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 09:24 AM   #3
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by merlo147 View Post
Yes, RTW gave me a similar error: "Failed to Find Steam". But, after restarting the Steam Client, the game worked fine for me. It don't seems a permanent error. Only sometimes it appears. The error you've had is a bit different from mine, but maybe restarting the Steam Client will works too for you.
Well that is the problem, it isn't the same error and restarting won't help
biggenrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 01:15 PM   #4
PANTERA.
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 51
Posts: 616
The only way I've figured out how to get it to work is delete the ClientRegistry.blob and restart Steam.
PANTERA. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 04:32 AM   #5
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PANTERA. View Post
The only way I've figured out how to get it to work is delete the ClientRegistry.blob and restart Steam.
Also won't do the trick
biggenrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 01:37 PM   #6
PANTERA.
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 51
Posts: 616
Did you validate the integrity of the cache?
PANTERA. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 04:35 PM   #7
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by PANTERA. View Post
Did you validate the integrity of the cache?
O no I haven't, how do I do that?
biggenrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 07:18 AM   #8
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
So I validated it, but that also won't do the trick ;(
biggenrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 10:53 AM   #9
felmn
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I have the same issue, and i ended up uninstalling, and buying Brink. Thank you, Steam.
felmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:52 AM   #10
biggenrocker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Bumping this up again, but I honestly think that their is not really a fix, since i contact steam and basically just got a bunch of bull..
biggenrocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 03:57 AM   #11
Longbow11
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
I have the exact same problem, is there any moderator out there willing to help us with this, I've looked through the whole 10 pages in this forum, and none of them have had a reply from a moderator.

Adding to that, it only happens in offline mode or when my internet is running slow if that helps

Last edited by Longbow11: 05-04-2012 at 04:12 AM.
Longbow11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2012, 11:04 AM   #12
schpike84
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Fix to this

Start steam as an administrator
No i am not a moderator but at least it stops this error
schpike84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 02:54 AM   #13
TrappedUnderIce
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 30
Restart steam before each time you want to play and it will work.
TrappedUnderIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 05:33 PM   #14
Longbow11
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Thumbs up

Thanks schpike, that seems to be the solution that works for me, all the others haven't so far
Longbow11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2012, 06:41 PM   #15
MuppetPuppet
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
Posted this in other wont find steam issue threads.

I've been unable to play this game for a long time (due to the already mentioned issue), so tonight I figured I'd try something new. And it seems to have worked. Sometimes it's better to not over think things. Exchange the RomeTW.exe with another RomeTW.exe 1.5 version and the game starts fine. I've saved the old .exe in case issues arise further down the line but for now it's all good. This should be an acceptable fix, as it's only a NO-CD.exe file. Enjoy!
MuppetPuppet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.