Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > GRID

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2012, 04:18 AM   #1
Lucas4140
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 461
GRID crash at start up logo

Hi, when i try to start Grid, steam launches it but when there's writed Racedriver Grid logo with a black background it blocks; here are the details of the crash:

(Writed in dutch)

Probleemhandtekening:
Gebeurtenisnaam van probleem: APPCRASH
Naam van de toepassing: grid.exe
Versie van toepassing: 1.3.0.0
Tijdstempel van toepassing: 4ace02bc
Naam van foutmodule: grid.exe
Versie van foutmodule: 1.3.0.0
Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 4ace02bc
Uitzonderingscode: c0000005
Uitzonderingsmarge: 0046e04f
Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
Landinstelling-id: 2067
Aanvullende informatie 1: 0a9e
Aanvullende informatie 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Aanvullende informatie 3: 0a9e
Aanvullende informatie 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789



PS; yesterday it worked fine without errors or blocks....
Lucas4140 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 08:48 PM   #2
C1Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 6
Posts: 631
you can try?

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grid find the grid.exe right click run as administrator.
C1Team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 12:03 AM   #3
Lucas4140
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by C1Team View Post
you can try?

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Grid find the grid.exe right click run as administrator.
LOL!? Really weird, yesterday i tried that to didn't worked. Today i try it, now it works...

But also thanks ^^.
Lucas4140 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 03:51 PM   #4
Nachmanowicz
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Yesterday I played it just fine, today I tried it and I got a similar error! Can't run the game, even reinstalled it! Dont know whats up =(
Nachmanowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 03:44 AM   #5
CDN_Merlin
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 131
I've been trying it also and I had the same error. The last time I played months ago it worked. Nothing has changed except maybe I updated video drivers. Guess I'll try it tonight and see if it works.
CDN_Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 06:11 AM   #6
CDN_Merlin
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 8
Posts: 131
Funny I tried the game yesterday without changing a thing and it worked.
CDN_Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 01:27 AM   #7
Matzenegger
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I noticed that my copy of Grid launches normally if I launch it on my laptop screen, but if I launch it on TV through HDMI, it crashes.
Have you tried launching in other screen?
Matzenegger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > GRID


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.