Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2012, 01:30 PM   #31
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttyork View Post
Bought this retail new and then my son damaged the disks, so I bought another copy, then got a windows 7 system and wow, doesn't work at all. So, now if I want to play this again I have to buy yet another version of it from steam?
Please see this thread for information related to Windows 7 installations with retail copies. (Long story short, you should be able to get your retail copy running on windows 7. )
http://forum.agecommunity.com/forums...ad.aspx#911761
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 08:37 PM   #32
Spacewolf78
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I guess I'll move this post here since nobody seems to be reading the other thread.

I've gone to incredible lengths to try and fix the "Failed to join game" issue I'm having with my roommate. We both owned boxed copies of the game, and couldn't get it to work. It is allowed on both our firewalls, the ports are forwarded, and our games are the same version. We bought used copies, and so couldn't make new ESO accounts, but we recently bought the steam version in the hopes it would fix it. He's currently waiting for it to download, and so we'll try that and make ESO accounts to try and play via the online multiplayer, but is there anything else I can try to fix the LAN?
Spacewolf78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 05:58 AM   #33
0_omd
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 41
Steam misleading achievements on library/profile but not on store. Needs to be fixed to be frank.

Last edited by 0_omd: 02-15-2012 at 06:01 AM.
0_omd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 01:33 PM   #34
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
Updating links for game manuals.

Also, just to clarify there are no steam achievements for this game.
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 04:14 PM   #35
Ultima_Aeon
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Complete or Separate?

So I've got 20 hours game play on aoe3 today.
And I just realized there were 2 other packs as well. I thought when you had the option to click "Complete Collection" You'd have all 3 packs in the one game but no it seems (to me) that I have to play each one individually. Is there a way you can link them all into the one game?
or do I have to play the game the hard way (separately)?
Ultima_Aeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 05:10 PM   #36
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultima_Aeon View Post
So I've got 20 hours game play on aoe3 today.
And I just realized there were 2 other packs as well. I thought when you had the option to click "Complete Collection" You'd have all 3 packs in the one game but no it seems (to me) that I have to play each one individually. Is there a way you can link them all into the one game?
or do I have to play the game the hard way (separately)?
For the campaigns - simply launch the Asian Dynasties expansion and you can play all the campaigns from within the game.
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:14 PM   #37
Gaiat0
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
hi, Ryz0n...

Please help here, whay in my age III a can´t open STEAM in game? the function SHft TAB?? i need to do what to see this?

sorry about my englesh, xD
Gaiat0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2012, 03:29 PM   #38
musketeer925
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 47
Posts: 190
Only some users have had success with getting AoE3 to work with Steam In-Game. Steam In-Game is not officially supported for AoE3.
musketeer925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:34 AM   #39
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaiat0 View Post
hi, Ryz0n...

Please help here, whay in my age III a can´t open STEAM in game? the function SHft TAB?? i need to do what to see this?

sorry about my englesh, xD
For the overlay to work:
Exit steam:
Right click on the steam shortcut and select "Run as Administrator"
Launch AOE3

The overlay 'should' work.

Disabling UAC also will work.
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:36 PM   #40
musketeer925
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 47
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS Ryz0n View Post
For the overlay to work:
Exit steam:
Right click on the steam shortcut and select "Run as Administrator"
Launch AOE3

The overlay 'should' work.

Disabling UAC also will work.
Or, then again, maybe people figured out how to make it work. I missed that. :P
musketeer925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 06:41 PM   #41
Deadstoned
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 12
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS Ryz0n View Post
Will I need Games for Windows Live to run Age of Empires III: The Complete Collection? Are there achievement points?
Age of Empires III does not require Games for Windows Live, and there are no achievement points available.
If only all of Microsoft games were like this.
Deadstoned is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 09:38 AM   #42
ttyork
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS Ryz0n View Post
Please see this thread for information related to Windows 7 installations with retail copies. (Long story short, you should be able to get your retail copy running on windows 7. )
http://forum.agecommunity.com/forums...ad.aspx#911761
Gave up trying to get this to work a while ago and thought I would give it another go last night. I did everything the links said to try and I constantly get the msxml not installed error still. I've installed the game several times and msxml4 several times and its not working. The game says it cant find msxml4 and msxml installation is always generating an incompatibility error. Installing msmxl using every method on the microsoft pages still fails to instal properly.

Finally working now. Used the linked page to get to mxsml4 service pack 3 page from what others had also used. The sp3 instal for msxml4 worked.

Last edited by ttyork: 05-08-2012 at 10:02 AM. Reason: update
ttyork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 01:18 PM   #43
DJHavok77
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Error when starting AoE 3

http://i606.photobucket.com/albums/tt142/xkamy/yolo.png

i did move files around for steam downloading locations and such way back when i got my computer 2 years ago or so. all my other games work atm. and im waiting on bioshock 2 to finish downloading too see if this is a new error for ALL games downloaded on my steam. or if its only for AoE

plz provide quick fix and good explanation (computer noob)
DJHavok77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 01:24 PM   #44
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
DJHavok, please right click on AOE3 in your steam library, go to 'properties' and then 'verify game cache'.
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:39 PM   #45
DJHavok77
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MS Ryz0n View Post
DJHavok, please right click on AOE3 in your steam library, go to 'properties' and then 'verify game cache'.
1 file failed to validate game cache is what i got
DJHavok77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.