Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-10-2012, 10:34 PM   #1
Got Zoloft?
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Reputation: 188
Posts: 146
Question DirectX over RDP?

I spoke to a few IT gurus who claim that it is possible to play DX9 games over remote desktop as long as both computers are running Win7 SP1.

So, I tried playing a few games (MW3, TF2, and Bit.Trip.Runner) and got errors in all after the initial launch.

Am I doing it wrong or is what I'm trying to do simply not possible.

(Yes, I know it is weird to want to run games over RDP. I need it for development purposes and don't care about perf. If it runs 1 fpm, thats fine - I just need it to render at all.)
Got Zoloft? is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 10:59 PM   #2
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
Pretty sure you need to go on the host system, launch the game and then set it so it runs in Windowed Mode.
Full Screen programs are most likely not going to work in the manner you're trying to do.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:10 PM   #3
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
On my way to hit the hay...

Try looking here.
https://www.google.com/search?source...remote+desktop
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:16 PM   #4
Mangr0v3
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 4313
Posts: 13,608
I found this. But this didn't work

Last edited by Mangr0v3: 01-10-2012 at 11:21 PM.
Mangr0v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:24 PM   #5
Bad_Motha
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 3208
Posts: 13,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangr0v3 View Post
I found this.
That refers to Vista, which doesn't help since Win7's version of Remote Desktop supports a heck of alot more feature-wise.

I don't really see the point IMO as the video lagg is going to be terrible for gaming/FPS.
Bad_Motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 11:25 PM   #6
Mangr0v3
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 4313
Posts: 13,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bad_Motha View Post
I don't really see the point IMO as the video lagg is going to be terrible for gaming/FPS.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Got Zoloft? View Post
(Yes, I know it is weird to want to run games over RDP. I need it for development purposes and don't care about perf. If it runs 1 fpm, thats fine - I just need it to render at all.)
Mangr0v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 02:24 AM   #7
~~ArdEnuff~~
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 1663
Posts: 3,512
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2012/01/06/remotefx/
~~ArdEnuff~~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 03:43 AM   #8
Mangr0v3
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Reputation: 4313
Posts: 13,608
That requires Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 plus a workstation GPU and some SLAT thing I've never heard of before.



It's possible, it depends on the game.

Last edited by Mangr0v3: 01-11-2012 at 03:46 AM.
Mangr0v3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.