Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2012, 06:51 AM   #1
eryk2109
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 59
Quake 3 Invalid product identification

@Edit
Never mind, got it working.



Hi
I bought Quake 3 yesterday but i cant play it because im getting an error in Quake 3 Console:

Quote:
Q3 1.32 win-x86 Oct 7 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\missionpack\pak0.pk3 (3264 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena/missionpack
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak8.pk3 (9 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Quake 3 Arena/baseq3

----------------------
7337 files in pk3 files
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Invalid product identification
Does anyone know why is it not working for me?


Thanks

Last edited by eryk2109: 01-13-2012 at 08:23 AM.
eryk2109 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 01:43 PM   #2
RomanQo
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
same to me
RomanQo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 06:35 AM   #3
Paredeslion
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
Another with the same problema
Paredeslion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 06:41 AM   #4
Paredeslion
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
I copy this fix for another thread:

"You can fix this by right clicking the game, going to properties, local files, verify integrity of game cache. I had to do it 3 times before it would work, now the game works, but I am having another problem where the gun graphics are grey boxes sometimes (mostly online). "
Paredeslion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quake series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.