Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2012, 04:38 AM   #1
DirtyHarry50
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 259
Posts: 1,091
Age of Empires II

Anyone know if Age of Empires II works in Windows 7 if I get the Jewelcase edition of it? I think I read someplace you need to kill explorer for it to work okay.

While I am at it, what about these games?

Age of Empires
Age of Mythology
Rise of Nations

and totally unrelated but I wonder if Freelancer works in Win7.

Any feedback is most appreciated.
DirtyHarry50 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 09:54 AM   #2
MS Ryz0n
 
Microsoft Games Studios
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 157
Posts: 372
We have not announced that any other titles are under works. At this time the only game in the AOE franchise on steam is AOEIII
MS Ryz0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 02:53 PM   #3
Player87
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 90
Posts: 117
I have played Age of empires 1 and 2 on my 64bit windows 7 and have played the demo of Rise of Nations and they worked grand without having to do any work arounds also have played Mythology (fav empire game) and it works ok for me too.
Player87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 04:01 PM   #4
pspbr
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 123
Yes, it works greatly, but you do have to kill explorer or the colours will be messed up.
pspbr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2012, 05:13 PM   #5
DirtyHarry50
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 259
Posts: 1,091
Thanks guys that is good to know. I had a feeling AOE III users here would know about the other titles which I do understand have not been announced for Steam, etc.

There sure has been a lot of interest in other Microsoft games expressed though so I hope eventually some announcements, etc. do come.
DirtyHarry50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 04:47 AM   #6
tschirnhaus_tra
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Posts: 9
Age of Empires II requires a color-related registry fix on Vista and 7 which killing Explorer.exe or opening the Display panel may resolve (it does not necessarily do so).

You can also combine it with a widescreen patch.
tschirnhaus_tra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2012, 05:45 AM   #7
musketeer925
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 47
Posts: 190
I noticed in one of GameRanger's patch notes a while back that it claimed to fix the color issue for AoEII on Windows 7 and Vista.

I'm not sure if it works, as I don't have AoEII, but it's probably worth a shot.
musketeer925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 02:32 AM   #8
poo
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 53
Posts: 645
Anyone interested in aoe2 coming to steam check this thread
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2475415

Hopefully we see it coming soon. Matt used to be a developer for the game so he's the best person to make it happen/
poo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 02:44 AM   #9
Felhantin
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 17
Posts: 131
AOE2 on Steam??

Dreams coming true!!
Felhantin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:08 PM   #10
onfiregun17
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by musketeer925 View Post
I'm not sure if it works, as I don't have AoEII, but it's probably worth a shot.
you don't have aoe2? o.O
onfiregun17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 07:56 AM   #11
Sibberke
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 51
I can easily play Age of Empires 1 and 2 and Rise of Nations (with the expansion) on my windows 7 64bit. You will need a fix though for Age of Empires. I used this and it works fine: http://www.xomicron.com/software/directdrawfix/
Sibberke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:06 PM   #12
DirtyHarry50
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 259
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sibberke View Post
I can easily play Age of Empires 1 and 2 and Rise of Nations (with the expansion) on my windows 7 64bit. You will need a fix though for Age of Empires. I used this and it works fine: http://www.xomicron.com/software/directdrawfix/
Thanks very much!
DirtyHarry50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 03:23 AM   #13
Shepi
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
WE WANT AOE1 AND AOE2 ON STEAM!!!!
Shepi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Age of Empires III


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.