Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2012, 05:43 PM   #1
Ghoul Slayer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Help!! Graphics problem?

I've run into this problem with other games too. When I try to play alien swarm my monitor stops getting a signal (it does this when I turn my computer off too). My monitor is a Element Model # FLX - 2611B. It is a flat screen HDTV. It is connected to the computer via VGA cable. The TV/Monitor is about 5 years old. Here are the rest of my stats:
OS: Windows 7 64-bit ultimate SP1
CPU: AMD Phenom 9650 quad core
GPU: Nvidia GTX 260 w/1gb ram
RAM: 6.0gb
Ghoul Slayer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 06:32 PM   #2
Euphytose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 451
Posts: 4,769
Have you tried updating your drivers?
Heat issues maybe? (graphic card and/or monitor)
Euphytose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 02:41 PM   #3
Ghoul Slayer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Euphytose View Post
Have you tried updating your drivers?
Heat issues maybe? (graphic card and/or monitor)
Yes, I have updated my drivers. I did it last week when I tried to run a different game. It's not a heat issue because this starts when I try to open the game (not after having it run for awhile) and I have a Corsair H50 liquid cooling system. I've had the same problem with several other games. The only one I ever got working when I had this problem was L4D2. I don't remember what I had to do but it was a very involved process. It has something to do with my graphics card but I'm not sure what exactly nor do I know how to fix it. If I remember correctly, when I had this problem with L4D2 I had to go into one of the file folders and add lines of script to get it working. I just double-checked, my graphics driver version is 285.62 which is the latest version.

I went back to find out what I did to get L4D2 working which was right click the game from the steam library list> properties> launch options> type in -autoconfig or -safe. I tried it on this game -autoconfig did not work at all, -safe opens it in a small window which I can't resize.

Last edited by Ghoul Slayer: 01-26-2012 at 03:58 PM.
Ghoul Slayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 04:28 PM   #4
Ghoul Slayer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Bump :
Ghoul Slayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 05:57 PM   #5
Euphytose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 451
Posts: 4,769
Try with another monitor.
Euphytose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 02:57 AM   #6
daniu
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 145
Posts: 1,266
It's very probably to do with the video resolution the games switch to; the graphics card then sends a signal which is out of range for the monitor.
It might be possible to give your driver a frequency range for each resolution, but I doubt it.
The other thing you can do is try to force a resolution you know works, maybe by editing configuration files for the game you're trying to start.
In AS, this guy seems to have had the same problem; try adding
-h 1920 -w 1080 -fullscreen
to the launch options (if your monitor is 1920x1080, otherwise adjust).
daniu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Alien Swarm


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.