Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Medieval II series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2012, 09:45 AM   #1
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Launcher.exe replacement

I've written a replacement Launcher.exe which should solve the problems people have with the original Launcher. It is a simple drop-in replacement with a more functional interface. The only requirement is installation of .NET 4.0.


Download
Download v1.2 (33 KiB). If there are problems with the current version you may try v1.0 (20 KiB).
A screenshot of the GUI is available here.

Features / Requirements
  • Requires .NET 4.0 to be installed (installer download).
  • Improved interface, last used mod can be launched with a single mouse click or key shortcut.
  • Supports official mods (Kingdom campaigns) and unofficial mods. Tested with Kingdoms, Retrofit mod, Stainless Steel 6.4 and Third Age Total War 1.01. If some mods aren't shown or don't run properly, please let me know so I can look into the issue.
  • Option to disable the games intro movies.
See the included 'Readme.txt' for further information.

Changes in version 1.2
  • Fixed crash on startup (which happened when no unofficial mods were properly entered in the Registry).
  • Option to disable intro movies.
  • Settings are now properly stored in AppData directory.
  • Some GUI changes.

Known bugs
No bugs currently known.


Please post comments, questions and bug-reports in this thread, write me a PM or email to v1c7r1x@hotCOLDmail.com (after removing the COLD).


Note to moderators: This program does not circumvent any DRM measure or hacks Steam, it is a very plain Windows/.NET program; this can be verified with the the included source code.

Last edited by v1c7r1x: 03-04-2012 at 10:25 PM. Reason: Added link to .NET 4 installer
v1c7r1x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:17 PM   #2
DoubtfulGuest
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Thank you for this! I was looking all over for something that eliminates that horrible unending launcher music issue - this little fix does exactly what it advertises.
DoubtfulGuest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 01:20 AM   #3
Solaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
I signed up for this forum just to thank you for making this launcher. I spent 6 hours looking for a fix until I finally managed to stumble upon this topic. Nothing worked and the Kingdoms campaigns were completely inaccessible to me. This fix is completely necessary for anyone who buys Medi2 Gold on Steam.
Solaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 04:53 AM   #4
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Solaire & DoubfulGuest, thank you for your positive feedback. It's nice to know that this program helps others.

A new version with support for unofficial mods is on the way, I hope to upload it no later than tomorrow.
v1c7r1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 08:32 AM   #5
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Bump: Version 1.1 released, support for unofficial mods has been added. So far I've only tested the Retrofit Mod, I'd appreciate feedback if other mods work as well.
v1c7r1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 06:51 PM   #6
mercn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I use this, works great
mercn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 09:21 PM   #7
mercn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
It doesn't see Third Age Total War
mercn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 09:24 PM   #8
mercn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
1.01 crashes but 1.00 is stable for me
mercn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 09:31 PM   #9
mercn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
never mind TATW works for 1.0 but 1.01 just crashes no matter what
mercn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 12:46 PM   #10
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercn View Post
never mind TATW works for 1.0 but 1.01 just crashes no matter what
How did you create the Registry entries for making TATW visible to the launchers? The TATW 1.0 installer is broken and doesn't create them. So neither the official Launcher nor my Launcher will see TATW without intervention, either manually creating the entries or using Kingdoms Launcher App. I installed TATW 1.0 and then updated to 1.01, creating proper Registry entries with KLA and both versions seem to work. I only tested startup of 1.0, but in 1.01 I started a campaign and experienced no problems.

Maybe you gave 'medieval2.exe' as executing program for TATW instead of 'kingdoms.exe'? I suppose that would crash Medieval 2, as it probably won't understand the data in a Kingdoms mod.
v1c7r1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 01:01 PM   #11
mercn
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1c7r1x View Post
How did you create the Registry entries for making TATW visible to the launchers? The TATW 1.0 installer is broken and doesn't create them. So neither the official Launcher nor my Launcher will see TATW without intervention, either manually creating the entries or using Kingdoms Launcher App. I installed TATW 1.0 and then updated to 1.01, creating proper Registry entries with KLA and both versions seem to work. I only tested startup of 1.0, but in 1.01 I started a campaign and experienced no problems.

Maybe you gave 'medieval2.exe' as executing program for TATW instead of 'kingdoms.exe'? I suppose that would crash Medieval 2, as it probably won't understand the data in a Kingdoms mod.
I just installed TATW to my medival total war 2 install directory and then in the folder mods. I followed the directions the devs gave on moddb which was to rename the americas mod folder to anything and then rename the tatw mod folder to americas. so when i use your launcher and select americas it loads TATW.
mercn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 04:49 AM   #12
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercn View Post
I just installed TATW to my medival total war 2 install directory and then in the folder mods. I followed the directions the devs gave on moddb which was to rename the americas mod folder to anything and then rename the tatw mod folder to americas. so when i use your launcher and select americas it loads TATW.
Hm, that should work, even though it's better to use Kingdoms Launcher App. And it does work with the original Launcher but only crashes with my launcher? Then I really can't think of anything that would cause this, especially as TATW 1.0 and 1.01 work on my system with my launcher.
v1c7r1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 08:30 AM   #13
NXMT
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 208
Posts: 693
Thank you so much for this. I'm using the GetGamesGo version and it was a pain to have to link a shortcut to every expansion.
NXMT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 04:49 PM   #14
LoGr
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 12
OMG ! Its working, working ! Thank you very much for it man ! It was such a headache with the old one launcher...

Here goes little bug report:
1.0 version works fine with my Win 7 x64 SP1 even with Stainless Steel 6.4 mod (added to list with 'Kingdoms Launcher App' from twcenter.net)

but 1.1 version is crushes at the same moment Ive launching it.
additional error info (yep its from russian windows):
Сигнатура проблемы:
Имя события проблемы: CLR20r3
Сигнатура проблемы 01: launcher.exe
Сигнатура проблемы 02: 1.0.0.0
Сигнатура проблемы 03: 4f2c6714
Сигнатура проблемы 04: Launcher
Сигнатура проблемы 05: 1.0.0.0
Сигнатура проблемы 06: 4f2c6714
Сигнатура проблемы 07: 10
Сигнатура проблемы 08: 3d
Сигнатура проблемы 09: N3CTRYE2KN3C34SGL4ZQYRBFTE4M13NB
Версия ОС: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Код языка: 1049
Дополнительные сведения 1: 0a9e
Дополнительные сведения 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Дополнительные сведения 3: 0a9e
Дополнительные сведения 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
LoGr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 07:49 AM   #15
v1c7r1x
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoGr View Post
Here goes little bug report:
1.0 version works fine with my Win 7 x64 SP1 even with Stainless Steel 6.4 mod (added to list with 'Kingdoms Launcher App' from twcenter.net)

but 1.1 version is crushes at the same moment Ive launching it.
additional error info (yep its from russian windows):
Thanks for the detailed bug report! I think I've located that bug; a fixed version is coming soon.
v1c7r1x is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Medieval II series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.