Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2012, 02:03 AM   #1
mustachewarfare
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Application error: Failed to Find Steam

What is this supposed to mean =.=;; I mean i have steam client and all my steam game is running fine. I downloaded Rome Total War and now when i try to play it it says application error; failed to find steam.

Can anybody please help me?
mustachewarfare is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 04:55 AM   #2
whitey12
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
A little trick I learned is to

1. Go to Computer
2. Click on Local Disk
3. Click on Program Files or Program Files (x86) depending on your Windows system
4. Click on Steam
5. Delete the ClientRegistry.blob file (Make sure you are not logged on Steam when doing this
6. Empty Recycle Bin
7. Click on Steam, it will update
8. Enjoy playing RTW

If RTW fails to find Steam again, simply repeat the process.
whitey12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 04:06 AM   #3
Friendliest
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 822
Posts: 3,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitey12 View Post
A little trick I learned is to

1. Go to Computer
2. Click on Local Disk
3. Click on Program Files or Program Files (x86) depending on your Windows system
4. Click on Steam
5. Delete the ClientRegistry.blob file (Make sure you are not logged on Steam when doing this
6. Empty Recycle Bin
7. Click on Steam, it will update
8. Enjoy playing RTW

If RTW fails to find Steam again, simply repeat the process.
you forgot

9. Enjoy reconfiguring all your application-specific settings such as "disable steam overlay in game", "launch options", etc. for every single game, because they were stored in the ClientRegistry.blob you just deleted.

10. Curse the light.

11. Consider venting to someone, anyone, that they really need to fix stuff like this because deleting ClientRegistry.blob obviously isn't a sustainable fix, especially when you have 300+ games. Then realize that if the original developers aren't going to waste the time fixing their 10 year old, near-abandonware games, Valve probably isn't going to either. And in any case, their support teams will probably each blame the other ad infinitum. (A little Latin there for u RTW players. :P)

12. Give up.
Friendliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2012, 03:15 PM   #4
Elewith
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Try disable `Steam Community in game`. It works for me when i do that.


Right click the game on steam client library,then go properties,you will see it.
Elewith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2012, 06:07 PM   #5
Phil McKrachin
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Quitting Steam completely and running it as administrator fixes it for me. I haven't used XP or Vista for a while so I can't remember, if you're using one of those OS's, whether they have that option or not.
Phil McKrachin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 01:18 PM   #6
BloodHound
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Completely shutting steam down and restarting it fixed the problem for me. thanks Phil
BloodHound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 06:40 AM   #7
Dean478
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 122
Absolutely none of these solutions, nor similar posted in other forums, have fixed this.

I never had this issue until today.

I can't think of anything else to try?
Dean478 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:32 PM   #8
haarp1
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 76
exiting steam and opening fixed this for me.
haarp1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 03:25 AM   #9
Mikeedude
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 46
Posts: 442
Deleting the blob file is the only thing that works for me unfortunately.

I'm wondering what the cause is, because a year ago on my old pc with vista 32bit it started fine. Now with my win7 64 bit I have 'failed to find steam'.
Is it a steam problem or windows?
Mikeedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 11:11 PM   #10
stocold316
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
deleting the blob file worked for me, thanks for that info. I had the same issue as the OP.
stocold316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:35 PM   #11
Pielord17
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 3
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elewith View Post
Try disable `Steam Community in game`. It works for me when i do that.


Right click the game on steam client library,then go properties,you will see it.
Cool, ty, it worked for me.
Pielord17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 09:02 PM   #12
Frostblade85
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Is there a way to fix this without disabling the steam community?
Frostblade85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:32 PM   #13
hackerkok
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 9
Posts: 9
solved it by copying steam.dll file from steam folder into rome folder
hackerkok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 11:55 PM   #14
indonesia
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 109
Posts: 226
^^ this one works the best
indonesia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 02:13 AM   #15
koolaidlips
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Reputation: 24
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by hackerkok View Post
solved it by copying steam.dll file from steam folder into rome folder
Thanks, it's fixed now. +rep for you.
koolaidlips is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.