Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prototype series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2012, 05:41 AM   #1
byte4554
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 85
Unhappy Prototype.dll

So i'm trying to launch prototype and this is the message that I get:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: prototypef.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 49ef07ae
Fault Module Name: prototypeenginef.dll
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 49ef9366
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00832d03
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 75a1
Additional Information 2: b5117f5af6288a289a2ef6051dbeb27f
Additional Information 3: f412
Additional Information 4: 01b3a27a2e32a1a659c771adbd214d04


Does anyone know how to fix this? I did not buy it on steam, but from gamestop for 25$ so i'm really P,issed off at this.
byte4554 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 11:53 AM   #2
pureobscure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 248
Posts: 535
I'm getting the same thing. It's apprently pretty common and may be solved by disabling hyperthreading.

Uhhh, yeah, I'm going to disable hyperthreading on my $1000 Extreme CPU just to play this third rate game. I just wish I read the forum before spending two hours downloading it from Steam.

Good job Activision -- continuing a fine tradition of pure mediocrity!
pureobscure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 05:41 AM   #3
byte4554
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 85
I can go to my BIOS menu, but I can't find the hyperthreading options.
byte4554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 06:14 AM   #4
MohoMine
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 18
Posts: 260
It might be "Intel HT".
MohoMine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 04:29 AM   #5
GRS9
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 67
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by pureobscure View Post
I'm getting the same thing. It's apprently pretty common and may be solved by disabling hyperthreading.

Uhhh, yeah, I'm going to disable hyperthreading on my $1000 Extreme CPU just to play this third rate game. I just wish I read the forum before spending two hours downloading it from Steam.

Good job Activision -- continuing a fine tradition of pure mediocrity!
Activision is merely the publisher. A greedy one, at that. But still, a publisher. And why would you want hyperthreading for games, anyway? HT really only gives benefit in other tasks, such as raytracing.
GRS9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 11:02 AM   #6
pureobscure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 248
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRS9 View Post
Activision is merely the publisher. A greedy one, at that. But still, a publisher. And why would you want hyperthreading for games, anyway? HT really only gives benefit in other tasks, such as raytracing.
I meant more so that I didn't want to boot my computer to change it in bios anytime I want to play. Because then I will never play it
pureobscure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 01:43 PM   #7
byte4554
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 85
Okay what to do now. I have a Intel Core 2 Quad which apperently doesnt support hyperthreading. What. The. F&$%
byte4554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:49 AM   #8
pureobscure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 248
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by byte4554 View Post
Okay what to do now. I have a Intel Core 2 Quad which apperently doesnt support hyperthreading. What. The. F&$%
You could try setting affinity on the process. Maybe set it so it only uses one or two cores?

If you don't know how to do this: Go to the task manager, find the process and right-click on it, and choose 'set affinity'. Try setting it to just use CPU 0 and CPU 1...

I have no idea if it will help, as I deleted my game files, but it's worth a shot I guess.
pureobscure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 04:41 AM   #9
GRS9
 
 
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 67
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by pureobscure View Post
I meant more so that I didn't want to boot my computer to change it in bios anytime I want to play. Because then I will never play it
You don't need 8 cores for anything. Unless you're a raytracing enthusiast/professional, you won't need HT, so you can just turn it off and not turn it back on.
GRS9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 04:02 AM   #10
pureobscure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 248
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by GRS9 View Post
You don't need 8 cores for anything. Unless you're a raytracing enthusiast/professional, you won't need HT, so you can just turn it off and not turn it back on.
Actually I have 12 cores. And whether I "need" them all or not is irrelevant. Hyper-threading existed for seven years before this game was released.

I really don't understand why people tend to be such apologists for the (lazy) gaming industry.
pureobscure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 09:46 AM   #11
Sygnus21
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Reputation: 17
Posts: 364
From another perspective - I have an Intel i7-950 CPU with Hyper-Threading (HT) enabled and have had no crashes or performance issues.

- Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 rev 1
- Intel Core i7-950 CPU (3.06) OC to 3.82
- 6gig Corsair Dominator RAM at 1600MHz, 8-8-8-20 1T at 1.64v
- ATI HD 6950 2gig GPU - Bios tweaked to a 6970
- Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro soundcard
- 1TB Western Digital HD (games/Data)
- 120gig OCZ Vertex 2 SSD Drive (OS)
- Antec SG850 (850watt) power supply
- HP LCD 22inch monitor @ 1920x1080
- Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SP1
- Latest drivers, updates, and BIOS for hardware & Software.

I only mention this to clear the FUD that this is only a HT issue. I'm not dismissing some people have issues, i'm jut noting that not everyone with HT enabled has a problem.

And pureobscure is right, it's not like HT was some brand new concept that just came out when Prototype was released; so if the game IS having issues with HT, that's poor coding by the developers. It's like a comapny developing a game today that has issues running on Windows 7 x64

Anyway the issue I DO have with the game is more design related like having to run in "Windowed" mode to get a proper resoultuon for my monitor - 1920x1080, or the fact the the save system is atrocious, but those are issues for another thread. Performance wise the game seems to be working for me with my hyper-threaded i7 CPU.
Sygnus21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 05:27 AM   #12
photonboy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
VRAM resolution issue

My HD5870 could run this game fine at 1920x1080. Then I got my GTX 680...

I can only go up to 1280x720/1280x800. Sigh.

The problem apparently is the way VRAM is detected and people over 1
GB are apparently being detected as not having enough.

The problem has been around for a while so it looks like the company has no plans to fix it. Why should they when they have Prototype 2 to sell us?

Seriously, 1280x720 with no anti-aliasing on a GTX 680? Sigh. Screw Prototype 2 then. If they don't support me, I won't support them.
photonboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2012, 08:50 AM   #13
pureobscure
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 248
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sygnus21 View Post
From another perspective - I have an Intel i7-950 CPU with Hyper-Threading (HT) enabled and have had no crashes or performance issues.

- Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5 rev 1
- Intel Core i7-950 CPU (3.06) OC to 3.82
- 6gig Corsair Dominator RAM at 1600MHz, 8-8-8-20 1T at 1.64v
- ATI HD 6950 2gig GPU - Bios tweaked to a 6970
- Creative X-Fi Titanium Pro soundcard
- 1TB Western Digital HD (games/Data)
- 120gig OCZ Vertex 2 SSD Drive (OS)
- Antec SG850 (850watt) power supply
- HP LCD 22inch monitor @ 1920x1080
- Windows 7 Ultimate x64, SP1
- Latest drivers, updates, and BIOS for hardware & Software.

I only mention this to clear the FUD that this is only a HT issue. I'm not dismissing some people have issues, i'm jut noting that not everyone with HT enabled has a problem.

And pureobscure is right, it's not like HT was some brand new concept that just came out when Prototype was released; so if the game IS having issues with HT, that's poor coding by the developers. It's like a comapny developing a game today that has issues running on Windows 7 x64

Anyway the issue I DO have with the game is more design related like having to run in "Windowed" mode to get a proper resoultuon for my monitor - 1920x1080, or the fact the the save system is atrocious, but those are issues for another thread. Performance wise the game seems to be working for me with my hyper-threaded i7 CPU.
What's strange is that our specs aren't too far apart; i7-970 @ 3.2 GHz, Gigabyte G1 Sniper, 12GB Corsair Dominator at 1600 MHz, Creative X-Fi, etc. My video card is a GTX 580. But the game only plays with HT disabled in bios, otherwise it crashes to desktop immediately after loading a game. Very odd...
pureobscure is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Prototype series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.