Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Titan Quest

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-01-2012, 04:54 PM   #1
sithren
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Failed to Find Steam

So I have been playing immortal throne for about 20 hours the past week or so.

Today when I tried to start it I got the message "failed to find steam."

I can start vanilla titan quest no problem. But cannot start immortal throne.

I verified the game files' integrity and steam found a problem with 32 files and proceeded to download about 2gigs worth of stuff. Still does not work.

Anyone have any ideas? I'll try restarting steam, I guess.

EDIT: restarting steam worked. woohoo!
sithren is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 05:26 PM   #2
Ixillius
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 89
after reinstalling, redownloading and figgiting with the registry...

I never once thought of restarting steam. *facedeskpalmwall*
Ixillius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2012, 05:52 PM   #3
sithren
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
I hear you, man! I probably could have skipped all that junk and went straight to restarting steam.
sithren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 01:20 AM   #4
EchoingZen
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 70
Posts: 576
I am running into this issue, but I have to restart steam each time I shut off the computer. This is pretty annoying.
EchoingZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 01:28 PM   #5
Uzamari
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
i'm getting this too, i was playing fine just last night.

edit: i restarted steam and it's working again.

Last edited by Uzamari: 02-02-2012 at 01:36 PM.
Uzamari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 01:23 PM   #6
Battlefi3ld
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Any other fixes besides re-starting steam?
Battlefi3ld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 04:38 PM   #7
MDLuffy
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 13
Nothing so far. I’m having the same problem. I bet we can’t count on a patch from THQ either
MDLuffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:23 PM   #8
TheOnlyTrueZak
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 80
Posts: 516
Having the same problem. I think, I'll have to contact Support for this issue, it's clearly a Steam fault.
TheOnlyTrueZak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:31 PM   #9
RosietheRiveter
 
RosietheRiveter's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 238
Posts: 2,085
There is no official THQ or IronLore support years after release
It may be inconvenient but what is "insurmontable" about restarting STEAM?

Last edited by RosietheRiveter: 02-03-2012 at 07:02 PM.
RosietheRiveter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 11:44 PM   #10
EchoingZen
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 70
Posts: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by RosietheRiveter View Post
There is no official THQ or IronLore support years after release
It may be inconvenient but what is "insurmontable" about restarting STEAM?
I have to restart Steam every time I start my computer. It's not a single event.
EchoingZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 05:26 AM   #11
darthmangafee
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 31
Posts: 219
this has happened to me on more than one occasion, and other games besides Titans Quest. it's sorta weird because it started happening after i downloaded and played the Star Trek MMO, lol. idk, i'm sure it's one of those anomalies that will eventually pass.
darthmangafee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 09:49 AM   #12
dutchmonkey
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by EchoingZen View Post
I have to restart Steam every time I start my computer. It's not a single event.
Am I missing something? Don't you by the very nature of computers have to restart Steam after restarting your computer?
dutchmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 03:14 PM   #13
darthmangafee
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 31
Posts: 219
you are missing something dutch. i can play a game, finish and start another game and it happens. so i have to exit and restart teh Steam to make it all better.
darthmangafee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 05:32 AM   #14
Euphytose
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 470
Posts: 4,851
Happens to me too, not really important but still annoying, since Steam is the only process I know that takes more than a minute to actually close. I just kill it in the process manager though.
Euphytose is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:20 AM   #15
EchoingZen
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 70
Posts: 576
How many people affected are using the Steam Beta Update?
EchoingZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Titan Quest


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.