Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 02:59 PM   #16
Jaffe
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeR3 View Post
If i know im gonna run this game at 1920x1080 i wound't buy it.

Is like playing mortal kombat FOR BABIES.

I want all resolutions, ¿why release a game whit no resolution options?!
Because the game wasn't released this year, it was release in the 90's. Your resolutions didn't exist back then. It wasn't rewritten so the code just isn't there. It's the same roms that were in the arcade. All they made was an interface and an emulator.
Jaffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:08 PM   #17
SpikedRocker
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 276
I placed a call yesterday with WBIE and they have no support built up for the game. The game was a poor port from XBL. They needed to rebuild the engine for PC's and it appears they haven't.

As far as the black borders, try the strech in the options, that should strech the video. The problem is they have made this game "HD" but not really.

I did play with the engine's resolutions and it somewhat helped but didn't solve my problem of the entire screen being justified left. I loose about 10-15% of the play area because of it.
SpikedRocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:21 PM   #18
lysiu
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 258
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpikedRocker View Post
I placed a call yesterday with WBIE and they have no support built up for the game. The game was a poor port from XBL. They needed to rebuild the engine for PC's and it appears they haven't.

As far as the black borders, try the strech in the options, that should strech the video. The problem is they have made this game "HD" but not really.

I did play with the engine's resolutions and it somewhat helped but didn't solve my problem of the entire screen being justified left. I loose about 10-15% of the play area because of it.
To get rid of black bars i had to change scaling mode in nvidia drivers from "aspect ratio" to "full screen".
lysiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:32 PM   #19
SpikedRocker
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by lysiu View Post
To get rid of black bars i had to change scaling mode in nvidia drivers from "aspect ratio" to "full screen".
Just tried that and I still have the same issue of it being shifted to the left. Nice thought.
SpikedRocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:56 PM   #20
goombeo
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6zSCl58cyE0

watch this video, download the file, follow instructions, and you will be able to change resolution works with me (now I play in 640x480 and finally the game is playable).
goombeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 04:37 AM   #21
SideStep
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 65
Posts: 733
Im having problems with my screen. It says "format not supported".

My only option for the moment is entering the "-windowed" command.
SideStep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:56 AM   #22
senhordd
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by DukeR3 View Post
If i know im gonna run this game at 1920x1080 i wound't buy it.

Is like playing mortal kombat FOR BABIES.

I want all resolutions, ¿why release a game whit no resolution options?!

and the sad part is to know they are using unreal engine which is capable of doing lots of different resolutions/ratios
senhordd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:11 AM   #23
UncleBionic
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 21
Posts: 163
Please, just use this to change resolutions...
http://www.mediafire.com/?boo946a7j5ig4of

Btw, works for other resolutions than small ones also.
Ingame 1920x1080 works perfectly.


Gosh... so much whining everywhere.
And next time you have problems with something, just surf the forum. You'll find answers within 30 seconds.
UncleBionic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 01:20 PM   #24
pokrishka
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 141
lol I love that I can open my Steam account installed on my HTPC and then go play MC. I don't want any console emulators or other sht, I'm just very glad they made it available. How come people like to be displeased so much?
pokrishka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 06:52 PM   #25
majebudsmog
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Reputation: 177
Posts: 2,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokrishka View Post
lol I love that I can open my Steam account installed on my HTPC and then go play MC. I don't want any console emulators or other sht, I'm just very glad they made it available. How come people like to be displeased so much?
not quite as good as the emulator version.
majebudsmog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 08:40 PM   #26
banzaigtv
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 389
Posts: 655
The games were produced in lower resolution. There's really nothing you can do to upscale the graphics to HD. If you change the screen filter to "arcade", however, it will add thin black lines on the screen and make the game look like an authentic arcade machine with the classic CRT cabinet display.
banzaigtv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 01:30 AM   #27
pokrishka
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 141
What was better in the emulator version?
pokrishka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:16 AM   #28
senhordd
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by pokrishka View Post
What was better in the emulator version?
MAME have full screen (with scanlines filter too), button mapping and runs better overall... doenst have internet/lan/multiplayer support (kailera version have it though)


plus side of arcade kollection version: it have the internet/lan/multiplayer, achievements, and leaderboard/ranking
senhordd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:46 AM   #29
pokrishka
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 11
Posts: 141
Arcade Kollection has fullscreen and filters too, so your only pluses for emulator version are buttom mapping and mystical "runs better overall"? In Arcade Kollection you can also map most of the buttons (I guess only movements can't be mapped). I think that there are more advantages of emulator version that just weren't mentioned but seriously, people like to be displeased.
pokrishka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:35 PM   #30
neizel
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 6
This game is only CPU. I think with any CPU like Athlon XP/Sempron can run this game good. The VGA is used to render the arcade machines in the menu screen, and thats all, so I don't understand why the people wants to get higher/lower resolutions than the default's game (720p).

I compared with MAME at 1080p, and it's the same thing.
neizel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Mortal Kombat Arcade Kollection


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.