Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-03-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
parazitu91
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 69
Unhappy FPS Problem

hello guys I bought today RO2 and i play for 6h continuously Is a great game but i have a big problem with the fps on this game.
I know that i have a old computer ( geforce 8600gt,AMD Athlon 64X2 2,91GHz and only 2 gb Ram) But I can say that i play BC2 (ia a bad ported game) with 30/40 fps on low an other games without any problem , but Ro2 on low/medium/hayi have the seam fps (18/24).
Can someone give my some tips for increase the performances.
Becouse for goodness' sake is a Unreal 3 engine on low the game show worse then Killing floor and i have the same problem. Pliz hellp.
parazitu91 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 05:39 PM   #2
giuseppe443
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 15
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by parazitu91 View Post
hello guys I bought today RO2 and i play for 6h continuously Is a great game but i have a big problem with the fps on this game.
I know that i have a old computer ( geforce 8600gt,AMD Athlon 64X2 2,91GHz and only 2 gb Ram) But I can say that i play BC2 (ia a bad ported game) with 30/40 fps on low an other games without any problem , but Ro2 on low/medium/hayi have the seam fps (18/24).
Can someone give my some tips for increase the performances.
Becouse for goodness' sake is a Unreal 3 engine on low the game show worse then Killing floor and i have the same problem. Pliz hellp.
dude bc2 is a old game, from when is it 2007/2008? you cant compare it
giuseppe443 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:02 PM   #3
mowskwoz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 35
Posts: 187
There's a few ini. tweaks you can do that may help performance.

http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=59731

http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=64408

Hope that helps.
mowskwoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 06:19 PM   #4
Yoshiro
 
Yoshiro's Avatar
 
Tripwire Interactive
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 1584
Posts: 5,689
As mowskowz pointed out you can try some things to bring your FPS up, however you are close to our minimum spec (however you shouldn't be running quite that low in terms of FPS).

The game should in theory perform worse then Killing Floor which is an Unreal Engine 2.5 title which uses much less of your system resources. RO is a very CPU intesive game and loves 3 cores running 3 or more Ghz in terms of speed, 4 to 6 gigs of system ram to load assets comfortably and and as always good video cards help.

In your particular case the 8600 can actually perform worse then the 7800 which is our absolute min spec for video cards in some conditions.
Yoshiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 02:27 PM   #5
i.hate.mayo
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 52
Posts: 580
i would not expect much improvement unless you get another 2 gigs of ram AT LEAST. Let alone a whole new rig with at least 4 cores
i.hate.mayo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 07:15 PM   #6
bannoura
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 134
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by i.hate.mayo View Post
i would not expect much improvement unless you get another 2 gigs of ram AT LEAST. Let alone a whole new rig with at least 4 cores
Intel core i7-2600 @3.40Ghz Quad core
16GB of ram
EVGA Ge-force 580GTX with 1.5GB of ram

I eat BF3 for lunch on MAX ultra
I crap on SKyrim on ultra

RO2 runs like crap on ultra, even on high it doesn't seem as smooth as a game should be. I gotta admit though , on ultra, it looks pretty good, it has that different unique look from other games that sets it apart but can hardly enjoy it due to crappy performance
bannoura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 11:25 PM   #7
Adenru
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 43
Posts: 541
I have similar system, the only thing I upgraded is video card, RO2 works fine on high settings.
Adenru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 02:16 PM   #8
ShortwaveSnuff
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 322
I can't get a stable 40fps with my rig even, I don't know why and I've tried everything. I gave up on this ages ago.
It's been two months since a single update even.

I have two 6950s and a x6 at 3.8ghz with overclocked to hell 16gb of ram.
Just, doesn't, freakin' WORK. Funny enough in beta on a single 6950 I was getting a stable 60fps always... : / That's why I bought it.

I noticed a Dev comment in here, you still listening?
Give me my money back and take your useless game.
I tried to give you guys time to fix this, and it's still not for me.
I want my money back. Seriously.
ShortwaveSnuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 07:03 AM   #9
TrOOper
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 23
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShortwaveSnuff View Post

I noticed a Dev comment in here, you still listening?
Give me my money back and take your useless game.
I tried to give you guys time to fix this, and it's still not for me.
I want my money back. Seriously.
Wha, wha wha, wha wha wha wha wha wha.....
seriously dude, here is a hanky.....
TrOOper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 12:13 PM   #10
ShortwaveSnuff
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 23
Posts: 322
I shall do so with your hanky as I did with this game.
Wiped my with it. : P
ShortwaveSnuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.