Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2012, 05:08 PM   #1
minijavi19
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Question Activation Limits?

Im planning to buy this game, but I want to know if it has activation limits like that SecuRom or DRM, sorry but I dont know too much about it
minijavi19 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:12 PM   #2
analog_relic
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 85
Posts: 515
Don't think so. As long as you have the game installed and have a valid steam account, you should be able to play on as many machines as you have.
analog_relic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:14 PM   #3
DevonShire
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 5
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by analog_relic View Post
Don't think so. As long as you have the game installed and have a valid steam account, you should be able to play on as many machines as you have.
Do you have to download it again on each machine?
DevonShire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:15 PM   #4
Gawaine
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 44
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by analog_relic View Post
Don't think so. As long as you have the game installed and have a valid steam account, you should be able to play on as many machines as you have.
This. Because if you have the Steam & Skyrim installed on a computer, you login with your Steam account to play it. The real limit here is with the Steam account itself.
Gawaine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:18 PM   #5
MushroomStamps
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 14
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonShire View Post
Do you have to download it again on each machine?
Yes. I have Skyrim installed on 3 desktops and 1 laptop with one account.
MushroomStamps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:21 PM   #6
analog_relic
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 85
Posts: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonShire View Post
Do you have to download it again on each machine?
Yes. The game has to be installed on each machine you want to use. Then start steam and log in as you would on primary rig. First time I used it on my laptop, steam asked me to verify my account because I was logging in from a PC (my lappy) that did not match steam data. Once I verified via an email sent by steam, I was able to log in/play with no problems. I would not try and play on two rigs at once for obvious reasons.
analog_relic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 06:40 PM   #7
andrewas
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 77
Posts: 2,018
Skyrim doesn't use Steam Cloud for saves. It might use it for configs, but the saves are too big and too numerous for Cloud.
andrewas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:29 PM   #8
SixSixSix
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Reputation: 31
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewas View Post
Skyrim doesn't use Steam Cloud for saves. It might use it for configs, but the saves are too big and too numerous for Cloud.
Twice since release I've had an instance where Steam told me something like, "Can't synch saved games because the cloud (something) is not available."
SixSixSix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:38 PM   #9
HitDeity
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 364
Posts: 2,231
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixSixSix View Post
Twice since release I've had an instance where Steam told me something like, "Can't synch saved games because the cloud (something) is not available."
Yep, "it's not available" equates to "there is no Steam cloud for Skyrim" in this case. Sad, but understandable.
HitDeity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 08:31 PM   #10
ShadowKazama
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 32
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevonShire View Post
Do you have to download it again on each machine?
You can, or you can try this:

If you have an external drive, you can copy the Skyrim directory on to it.

Log in on the other computer, start the download for Skyrim, pause it.

Copy from external drive to computer.

Re-start download.

It will look like it is downloading because the numbers for the amount downloaded will move, but the bars for download speed will not.

When that is done, check the game cache just in case.

Saves a lot of time and bandwidth doing it like this.


And no, there is no steam cloud saves for Skyrim. Good thing since there are no character slots.
ShadowKazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 01:35 AM   #11
NoBridges
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,036
It uses steamworks drm so there are no activation limits. However you will be forced to play the most recent version at all times.
NoBridges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 02:59 AM   #12
Micknator
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 20
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoBridges View Post
It uses steamworks drm so there are no activation limits. However you will be forced to play the most recent version at all times.
You can still bypass that by using Steam in offline mode
Micknator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 05:14 AM   #13
Selfdestructive
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowKazama View Post
You can, or you can try this:

If you have an external drive, you can copy the Skyrim directory on to it.

Log in on the other computer, start the download for Skyrim, pause it.

Copy from external drive to computer.

Re-start download.

It will look like it is downloading because the numbers for the amount downloaded will move, but the bars for download speed will not.

When that is done, check the game cache just in case.

Saves a lot of time and bandwidth doing it like this.


And no, there is no steam cloud saves for Skyrim. Good thing since there are no character slots.
Is there ANY reason in the world why you would not use the backup feature but instead have to do this?
Selfdestructive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 06:05 AM   #14
ShadowKazama
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 32
Posts: 472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selfdestructive View Post
Is there ANY reason in the world why you would not use the backup feature but instead have to do this?
I think I tried the back-up feature one time. A long time ago. And it didn't work. So I have since avoided it. I also never tried it to copy the game to multiple computers.

But that may work to.
ShadowKazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 06:14 AM   #15
Selfdestructive
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 765
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowKazama View Post
I think I tried the back-up feature one time. A long time ago. And it didn't work. So I have since avoided it. I also never tried it to copy the game to multiple computers.

But that may work to.
I can guarantee it does, i have both a desktop and a laptop.
Selfdestructive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Skyrim, The Elder Scrolls V


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.